1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I run 3.01 isos on my 1.5

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by Darkmice, May 15, 2007.

  1. Darkmice

    Darkmice Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been searching every single forum I could find and this sucks.
    I own a 1.5 FW PSP with Devhook .46 on it.
    I have a bunch of isos that need FW 3.01 or higher to run.
    What do I need to do to make this work?

    Someone PLEASE HELP I have had all I can stand and I cant stand no more.
     
  2. pspjunior

    pspjunior Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Use the newer version of devhook, the one you are using is the older version with older firmwares
     
  3. Darkmice

    Darkmice Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After a couple of hours I finally figures it out. Thank you for the response I installed version .52 with 3.03 dump.
     
  4. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why not install custom firmware.
     
  5. CLLOKY

    CLLOKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi my fw is 1.5 & am using umd 0.8c & mph 2.0 game loader for 1.5. Am thinking of ugrade to custom fw so can play latest game. Do i still need umd & game loader to launch game? Which ver of OE is the best? Thanks
     
  6. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, you don't need a loader. 3.40oe is best right now, easy installer is here: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/500493
     
  7. CLLOKY

    CLLOKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After upgraded to 3.40OE-A means I can do everything official FW can do right? So there's no need to downgrade to 1.5 in future for whatever purpose right?
     
  8. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's right.

    And if you ever do want to go back to 1.5, it's easy as well. just run the recovery installer.
     
  9. CLLOKY

    CLLOKY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes! Finally got it work on 3.40 OE-A! Thanks for advising me to upgrade, otherwise I would have miss a lot of good stuff & enjoyment.
     

Share This Page