1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I turn up the clock speed on my processor ?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by koolyoe, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i just compressed my NFSCarbon game to .CSO and it seems like it runns a little laggy, would it help to turn up my proccessor speed to 333mhz? and how would i do that? and will that brick my psp at all? thanks in advance
     
  2. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what you using to run the game? cf or devhook?

    even if you do turn it up to 333mhz i dont think it helps much as need for speed carbon is laggy when cso'd
     
  3. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im on 3.03 OE-B
     
  4. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    go into recovery and change the clock speed in there see if it helps
     
  5. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This wont brick my psp will it? if i take it to 333mhz? im on 3.03 OE-B and mobo is TA-082
     
  6. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no dark alex wont do something that'll brick.
     
  7. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok kewl thanks. Oh i was wondering how do i use the rss channel for this site? it says taht i dont have the right data or soemthing along that line
     
  8. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry cant help you on that,iv'e never tried it,im not sure if dark alex took that feature out to save room on the flash but could be wrong?
     
  9. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ahh, well thanks anyways gonna try me new speed on NFScarbon :)
     
  10. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if its still laggy you could use a ripkit,to get it smaller
     
  11. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got YAUISv0.3a My NFSCarbon is at 344MB with .iso
    284 with .cso after i compresed it.
    But i have not ripped it, maybe its already ripped?
     
  12. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah thats been ripped,i wouldnt bothe compressing as its already small
     
  13. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok well i turned up my clock speed gonna see if it changes nethign if not ill back to my .iso version

    Oh and speaking of compressing, is there a list of what games (PSX) that will run fine while compresseed, i heard that FF7 cant be compressed. I have this game dang it lol. anyways im getting chrono cross, just wondierng if theres a list or if any1 knows. thanks

    Oh and haha sry i jsut keep thinking of more things, anyways, is there a way to shrink music files so wotn take up so much space either. Thanks ! lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007
  14. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That you might want to know turning up the processor to 333 and using .cso makes a big difference, cant even tell anymore. SWEET FOR CUSTOM FIRMWARE woohoo!!!! we all LOVE YOU Dark_Alexm in as manly was as possible :).
     
  15. stevenps2

    stevenps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    glad it works on 33mhz,i tried it on mine using a plugin on 2.71se but it didnt make any differnce.

    heres a list of games that work but it doesnt state if they compressed http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=40526

    as for the music you could look for something to get the bitrate down or something,not sure as havent done it.
     

Share This Page