1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do i upgrade my AMD Sepron 2500+?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by wdowsing, Jan 2, 2005.

  1. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, i have inherited a computer, relativly new but i want to upgrade the Processor from AMD Sepron 2500+ but dont no where to start.

    Could some1 pls advise?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does motherboard manual(if got one) say is highest cpu can fit into board
     
  3. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I didnt get a manual with it
     
  4. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ne ideas?
     
  5. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or is my Processor ok?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    right now i'd say ok but also depends on what using computer for. that 2500+ is equivalent to the intel 2.5ghz which if right don't make so you are faster than 2.4 but slower than 2.6. so would leave it alone how much ram on system, how big is hard drive, what windows using, what antivirus & antispyware programs using
     
  7. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    right now has 256mb DDR Ram, but 1024DDR ram 2700 is on its way, win XP home, but got XP Pro, but home seems ok, Noton anti virus, which is kept upto date, no anti spy ware yet
     
  8. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    2 hdd, 1 x 40gb, 1 x 60gb, the 60gb 1 i have added, DVD-RW i had added 2.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2005
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    get antispyware program like ad-aware se from lavasoft & it is free. also do an online virus scan with www.antivirus.com free housecall as i've got a customer with norton & updates which didn't see the 15 viruses on his computer & he was not impressed!!
     
  10. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Damn, i bet he wasnt, ok will run that now, also it has go built in graphics of 64mb, can i upgrade that?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    depends on motherboard. 1 way is checking bios to see what limit of ram used for video & open the computer case side panel(as you don't have manual) to get make & model# of motherboard to download it so you would have a copy than & to see what expansion slots you have on motherboard. prefer agp slot which is usually brown, closer to cpu than most of other slots, is same length or longer than the white pci slots
     
  12. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have got a message on the brown expansion slot, which says "Do not add a 3.3v, doing this may course permentant damage," genrally i dont bother abut warnings but this seems short and to the point, i will find out the motherboard and get back to u
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i think you need 1.5volt agp videocard version whether ati or nvidia
     
  14. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does that limit me at all?
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    limit in what way???
     
  16. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    like i can only get a 128mb and not 256mb graphics card or nething
     
  17. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    right downloaded the manual, 1.5v it is,
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    upto 256meg whether ati or nvidia
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    goto go as i've got to setup a laptop for a customer. be back couple of hrs hopefully
     
  20. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page