1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do u copy xbox games help plz...........

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by khodnicki, Oct 7, 2003.

  1. khodnicki

    khodnicki Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can u help please my dad is trying to figure it out n we need help
     
  2. eagle17

    eagle17 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well do you have a mod chip? a DVD-Burner drive? If you DONT have a mod-chip you need a DVD-burn drive. If you do just DL nero and burn the rom.
     
  3. kapnkruch

    kapnkruch Guest

    wont't work....xbox games are read outside-in so you have to read them with the xbox drive, and save them to the hd, then ftp them to your pc, and then write it in iso format....so I'm told anyway
     
  4. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yes thats correct but you dont need to save them to the xbox drive first, when you FTP into the xbox, you also have full acccess to the D: drive and you can pull the game data straight off the disc to your PC. then use craxtion to patch the xbe (if needed) and make the xISO, then burn it.
     
  5. Epitaph

    Epitaph Guest

    sorry really stupid question but.. do u have to plug the network cable into a router or can u just plug it in to your computer?
     
  6. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you go straight to your PC you'll need a crossover cable, not a normal ethernet cable. but yes you can do either.
     
  7. Epitaph

    Epitaph Guest

    Thanks :)
     
  8. Epitaph

    Epitaph Guest

    and i also have to have evox installed to connect right? but i cant do that untill i have a mod chip?
     
  9. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yeah you'll need a chip before anything
     

Share This Page