1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you assign programs to dual core...also...

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by MeanGee, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. MeanGee

    MeanGee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cannot see both cores in task manager...this is a fresh install of Windows XP...system as follows:
    AMD A64 X2 4600+ 65w AM2 2.4G
    EPOX EP-MF4Ultra-3 NF4U AM2 Motherboard
    Artic Freezer 64 Cooler
    Asus EAX1600PRO Silent Video Card
    1 GIG of PATRIOT Mem PC2 6400
    APEVIA PSU 680W...

    How would I go about encoding a dvd on one core and playing a game on the other?

    Thanks for the help...

    As for seeing both cores I cannot...and I have loaded the AMD AM2 Optimizer and the microsoft hotfix....
     
  2. HRJustin

    HRJustin Guest

    i was curious about that also except im going to be getting the intel core 2 duo e6400. i was wondering how the dual core would manage different tasks. maybe someone else will know something more about this topic. :p im just now starting to build my first computer.
     
  3. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you wouldnt assign the core for it to use. the computer would decide for you
     
  4. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well Isnt it possible once you start running the program open task manager right clcik the task and Assign Affinity to the CPU you want either CPU 1 or CPU 2 then start the next task and do the same but to the other CPU and you will now be runign 1 program on each.
     
  5. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes daz you are right. you can set the affinity in task manager so it runs on one core or the other.

    edit

    not realy sure why you cant see both your cores tho, does your cpu show up right in your bios and in windows?

    does you current bios support your cpu?
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2007
  6. MeanGee

    MeanGee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes...it shows correctly in the bios and the and in windows...just not in the task manager...if the computer picks which core my programs will use then I should be ok...
     
  7. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What XP version are you running?
    Windows Xp Home or x64?
     
  8. Sythun

    Sythun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well i have a program that i downloaded from the amd forum http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TUL3QLHF the post was for some reason deleted or moved. It allows you to change the affinity and stay that way. Pretty useful, credits to the guy that made it (sorry can't remember your name)
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  9. MeanGee

    MeanGee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am running XP only...not the 64-bit version...
     

Share This Page