1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you get new N*L Codes

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by johnburke, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do you get the new NTL codes. I heard you need to have an old ntl box. Think my mate has an old box let me know if this is true
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    no this is not how you get codes there are two ways.
    1.you have a box with firmware that autorolls
    2.you have someone you know working in n** that can give you the codes.
     
  3. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    firm ware that auto rolls how does that work?

    Have the codes changed tonight or is my box just faulty.

    Is there a possibility of n*L every stopping starview working
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    firmware that autorolls is v4 and v2.57 it get the codes automatic so you don't have to look for them.

    the codes have not changed try the old ones again if they still do not work put your n** cable in the tele and see is your basic still on as there might be a problem with n** in your area.

    and i don't know if n** could stop the starviews.
     
  5. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do I get firmware?
     
  6. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    i have links to both v4 and 2.57au at the bottom of my post.
    v4 is for genuine starviews and 2.57au is for clones.
    to check if you have a clone or genuine click on my name to the left of my post.
     
  7. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think my box is genuine how can you tell
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    18x7 vents on top = Clone
    25x7 vents on top = Genuine


    Also , go to Menu > System Information and tell us what api Version you have installed .
     
  9. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I actually think my box is a clone. It stopped working a couple of weeks ago and only tried to get it working again tonight but failed. I reset the factory settings and went to install from the start again however all my $ channels were scrambeled. I notice after setting up my codes and going out of the nagravison menu it failed to store codes even though I followed all the steps and emu is on
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What provider are you on and what is your general location?
     
  11. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    N** Dublin
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are these the codes you are using:

    Line 00 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49

    Line 01 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06

    When you input the codes, did you press OK to store after inputting both Key 00 and key 01 lines. Also make sure your provider is selected a N** in the cas menu and key emu is on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2007
  13. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i'm putting in the right codes but even after i store, make sure emu is on and save I exit and go straight back to nagravision the codes arent being saved. Am I missing a step regarding changing codes in parental control?
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Click the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info Dobby2oon, then click keys. This shows you a visual guide on manually inputting keys, you may just be missing something simple.

    Failing that you can flash the box to a new firmware that will find the keys for you automatically. In the same link, click clones and double check if you have a clone or not and I can give you more info then.
     
  15. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for all that I defo have clone as i counted holes on top of box. I given it a rest for tonight might try over the weekend
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem, a reflash will sort you out, goodnight.
     
  17. johnburke

    johnburke Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi can you explain reflash to me please for a clone
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F

    Null modem info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    All firmware/software can be found in the link at the bottom of my post, marked Eamos FTA Library.

    You will need the GTromloader, (Starview Software Folder)

    You will need version 2.57 fixed for a CLONE box, (Starview Firmware Folder).

    And please download the Starview PDF guide this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything. (Starview Documentation Folder).
     

Share This Page