1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do you play cso?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by tanta, Jul 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi av just downloaded a game and is a cso file. am useing devhook 0.44 bt dont know how to run the cso file. is there any way to change it to a iso. thanks
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. legend999

    legend999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    A .cso file is a compressed .iso file.Just put the file at your iso folder(memory stick root),If you dont have one,create.
     
  4. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i did that and it didnt work. any ideas?
     
  5. legend999

    legend999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Download the full ultimate devhook package from here:

    http://www.psp-hacks.com/file/648

    Then format your ms(dont forget to backup your stuff).

    Install devhook(0.45).

    Give it a try.

    what game are you trying to load?what its size?
     
  6. vbaker4

    vbaker4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alright man, cso files are just like iso files, but they can only be played through dev hook. Heres the 2.71 dev hook, http://www.psp-hacks.com/file/632, now just put the game stuff in the game folder and the "dh" folder in the root of your ms, also, create a folder in the root of your ms called "ISO" put your cso file in there and load up dev hook, when its loaded, select your cso/iso file, then go to iso anyumd, umd version (you have to have a game umd in there to make it work) 2.xx-2.00, firmware, 2.71(only choose 2.71, you dont have the other files for the other firmwares so it wont work, cpu,22mhz just leave it, then after that do that reboot xmb, and below that choose remote control, the rmote controller then hit return, now hit start and your psp will go into the fake 2.71 mode, and it will load your cso file, if you want to get out of 2.71 mode just take the battery out and you will be at 1.5. I hope that helps ya!
     
  7. johncchc

    johncchc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    devhook 41d version and above - it is compatiable with ISO and CSO
    (CSO is the compress version of ISO)
    Daxiso loader - it is compatiable with ISO and DAX
    (DAX is an anohter compress version of ISO)

    i hope you find this guide useful!
     
  8. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    still no luck with playing cso. am trying to play race drive 2006
     
  9. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2006
  10. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do i have to take dehook 0.44 b4 i use it
     
  11. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    remove .44 or just use the upgrade part of the install.
     
  12. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    get in!!!!!! it worked!!!!!!!! thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  13. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    your welcome tanta, have fun.
     
  14. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just 1 more thing can you make all iso files to cso file if you can. how? and do all games work when you do it? its jus i have a 1 gb stick and can only get 1 game on it 2 if am lucky.
     
  15. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ya make cso if they are full rips. DevHook .45 should load all cso's
     
  16. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok say i have smackdown vs raw and it is a 1.5 gb iso file. is there any way i can make it smaller?
     
  17. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    search google for a ripkit or dummy the movies and audio
     
  18. tanta

    tanta Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can rip my games just want to make the iso file smaller. av got alot of games and its taking all my space on my computer and i dont have a writer to put them on a disc and i can only got 1 game on may stick
     
  19. iPirate

    iPirate Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    so do i, so rip them into cso level 9 compression.
     
  20. nelson21

    nelson21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i need help with my psp cso file!!!!
    i've installed the dev hook ultimate installer and then upgraded it to .45, have my iso, psp and DH folder all at the beggining of the folder but when i go through the memory stick it says corrupted data and will not work...... need help plz
     
  21. legend999

    legend999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You need firmware 1.5.

    Your psp have that fw?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page