1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you put n64 games on psp?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by jayster12, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do u put n64 games on the psp and what file type do they have to be?
     
  2. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well you have to emulate the ROM files using Daedalus. Daedalus Is the name of the emulator. Before I go any further.. What firmware does your PSP have?
     
  3. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have 3.52m33
     
  4. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i got it but i dnt get how to put the n64 games on my psp wit this
     
  6. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    put it into the emulators folder.
     
  7. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all the files are showing up in winrar do i copy and paste them in my psp..?
     
  8. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry for the doouble post but what type of file do the torrents have to be.. are they sopposed to be z64 or something elese? (
     
  9. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u need to extract the rar file. i dont know whts the rom format for daedelus lol but u can try putting it in.
     
  10. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it jus says its a v 64 file after i extract it n dadeulus is just documents do i put those documents of dadeulus on my psp like they are folders n would i copy and paste them.. sry i am a noob at this
     
  11. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    z64 is the extension for 64 ROMS. Just extarct it and place it in the ROM folder.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  12. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok well i have the file now what do i do..? i have the emulator but i dont think it is the newest one what would be the best one out right now.. and was i right about copying and pasing the files to my psp..? thanks again for the help
     
  13. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    CKhaleel linked to the latest version above.

    Just extract the emulator and place it in the GAME150 folder.

    Now extract the 64 ROM and drag (Copy/Paste) it to the /PSP/GAME150/Daedalus/Roms folder.

    Now start the Emulator via GAME Menu Memory Stick and choose the ROM you want to play when the menu comes up.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  14. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is shown as corrputed data
    i have a couple questions that would help if their anwsered is v64 a proper file yes or no and what is a good emulator i can get for the version 3.52m33 i think mine is old and their are alot to chose from?
     
  15. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh God...

    Put Daedalus and Daedalus% into the GAME150 folder of the PSP.

    Put the .v64 ROM or whatever in the Roms folder. (Roms folder is inside the Dadalus folder)
     
  16. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How about doing what we have suggested for you to do. I already said the linked version above that CKhaleel posted is the most current version. i also said the z64 is the extension for Nintendo 64 ROMS. We have also told you how to set it up.

    1 of the files will be corrupt data. This is normal. If you don't want to see the corrupt data file go into recovery menu and choose to hide corrupt data icons.
     
  17. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks alot it worked!
     
  18. jayster12

    jayster12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    doouble post sry jw if it is normal for it to have no volume thanks again tho reli helped out
     
  19. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    the audio has had issue with the emulator. you can go into the config and turn the audio on. I think you press start and go to config and the option to turn on the sound is there. but the sound might not be all that great.
     
  20. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sound slows it down a little. To toggle sound on and off in-game, hit select, go to config, and toggle audio on or off.
     

Share This Page