1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you transfer files to a new computer?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by cajunmom, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. cajunmom

    cajunmom Guest

    I want to move my music files to my new computer. They are both running with XP. I have a program called fastlynx 3.2. I says I need a cable with USB connectors on each end. I have a network cable that fits in the plugin (looks like a larger phone connector on the end). Can I use this or is there another way that doesn't cost an arm and a leg???
    Any help will be sorely appreciated.........I don't have a burner on my old computer unfortunately.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    need a cross over network cable not the straight thru version
     
  3. liuanator

    liuanator Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    burn a cd :D
     
  4. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yeah, the cheapest option is as ddp suggested, but if you want a handy little gizmo, and cheap have a look for the prices of these little wizard things.
    I picked one up for £6 from my local computer show something similar to the one below.

    [​IMG]

    http://www.usb-ware.com/usb-2-usb-data-link-file-transfer-cable-uc250.htm

     
    Last edited: May 7, 2005
  5. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Last edited: May 7, 2005
  6. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ayup.............pulsar, you been lurking around again.............LOL
     
  7. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Lurking with the intent to hover, as always! BTW I loved your dupe the other day. Made me laugh for ages, nice one!!

    Kind Regards,

    Pulsar
     
  8. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Lovely, thought it was time for something a little different, and it brought some more people out to play..............LOL
     
  9. Liez4Love

    Liez4Love Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Why not set up the HD you have all your music files on, and set that as a slave on your new one?
     
  10. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The cheapest way yet, nice one liez4love.................
     
  11. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I want to transfer my settings and program files from my old computer to the new one. So can I just remove the old hard drive and set it as slave and install in my new computer? Someone told me about this program that makes a back up image of the hard drive but I don't know the name of it.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes can have a 2nd hd in new computer
     
  13. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Even if it has an OS on it?
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes
     
  15. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     
  17. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Uh oh, I just ran into a problem. My new computer has serial ATA hard drive, while the old one is IDE. What should I do now?
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    your motherboard should have at least 1 ide connector!
     
  19. juaneryle

    juaneryle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You're right again! Thanks.
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,007
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem
     

Share This Page