1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How I can make FF:Criss Core fit 1 gb memory card?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by jemil13, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. jemil13

    jemil13 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi! How I can make FF:Criss Core fit 1 gb memory card? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. squall777

    squall777 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey i'm having the same problem and its makin me mad....i've extracted the pkg from the iso but thats as far as i get so i can't rip the videos or nething from the iso to make it fit my 1 gb. if anyone has any suggestions im willing to try just about anything im a hardcore ff fan and really wanna play this game.I ordered a 4gb mem card a couple days ago but it still wont be here for about a week or so so i was hopin someone could help me with this before then....but if i have to wait i guess i will....
     
  3. ikim88

    ikim88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so far there is no program that can extract the pkg file in the crisis core iso. you will have to get a new memory stick for now.
     
  4. CoolKen86

    CoolKen86 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone tell me what setting i need to use with 3.40 OE A to play this game? cuz i get stuck right before the main menu comes out...
     
  5. cobspider

    cobspider Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well.. I had the same problem on my other PSP, which has 3.40* v3 on it, but it worked well on my 3.52M33-4. So I suppose the downloaded one doesn't really have the "x.xx firmware required" thingy in it, but it just won't work, if you don't have the newer one.

    Just my 2 cents, upgrade to 3.52M33-4.
     
  6. CoolKen86

    CoolKen86 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there anyway to paly it with 3.40 OE? I heard people playing with that one. I just dont want to upgrade to 3.52M33 cuz i heard theres a lot of problem with it...
     
  7. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i don't have crisis core yet, but if you upgrade to 3.52 m33-4, there are virtually no problems. i had 3.40 oe-a before, and 3.52 m33-4 is exactly the same, but with more features.
     
  8. novex1984

    novex1984 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i did play in ff7cc on 3.40 oea but very lag motion so don waste you time better upgrade you FW even 3.52-4 m33 also lag but pretty ok overall.and nice to play if on battle system summon beast use special attack with cg movie...watch one time enough next time press O to skip it...any cpu clock also no use...maybe MS buffering speed not enough..wait sony come out with new MS faster buffering.... :)
     
  9. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i finally got crisis core, and the iso is huge; 1.6gb. i doubt compressing it into cso will make it under 1 gig. if it does, then there will be lots of lag. so for those who want to play crisis core, i'd suggest getting a bigger memory stick.

    as for gameplay, i've had no problems so far. for those running 3.52 m33-4, try these settings:
    -iso/cso speed to 300 or 333
    -sony np9660 no-umd driver
     

Share This Page