1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Much Space Does Vista Need On A HDD??

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by dougal79, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im trying to create a new partition to install Vista Ultimate using Disc Management, but im unsure the size to set the partition.

    Does anyone know what size of the HDD Vista needs?

    Thanks
     
  2. jony218

    jony218 Guest

    I would go with a minimun of 30gb, when I installed vista ultimate, the windows folder alone was almost 9gb.
     
  3. Zer0ink

    Zer0ink Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'm almost at 50 GB's and I havent alot of secondary programs loaded yet.

    This is just my opinion : I'd use a 80 gigger or better if building with Vista.
     
  4. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    i just put vista ultimate on last night, and it took up 17.5 gigs itself with no additional programs.
     
  5. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK i have 2 drives, 1 for Windows & 1 for games, music, etc...
    Ive set the partition for Vista at 29GB & have installed Vista on it.
    It only used 11GB & have 18GB free space on the Vista drive.

    I created a partition also for XP Pro SP2 & set it to 24GB.
    I was thinking of setting a partition for Black XP 6 as well.

    I was thinking of creating 3 partitions on my C drive for my OS's.
    Then whats left i could use as storage for films etc.
    Would this work?
    Would it be worth setting a new partition for Black XP or is that just pointless?

    Here is a pic of My computer:
    [​IMG] edited by ddp

    Thanks for the help guys.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  6. Zer0ink

    Zer0ink Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dougal79

    curious does the xp boot way faster?
     
  7. dougal79

    dougal79 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you mean does XP boot faster than Vista, then Yes i think it does.
    Since i only have 2 hard drives, why does it show as 4 in my computer?
    Could i just go ahead & install XP onto the Drive called XP(X)?
    And would Vista still be in the Vista (V) drive?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page