1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add a bot in CS 1.6?

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by Schwaber, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. Schwaber

    Schwaber Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can anyone please tell me how to add a bot in counter strike 1.6? I wanna play with the bots badly! lol

    one more thing, for some reason, I could not connect to other servers online. I keep getting this message:

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas on how to fix this? I wanna play online as well...
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. enjoiska

    enjoiska Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did you download your cs from steam? If not, you probably have a LAN, no steam, no CD key version. With that version, you cant play world wide, you can only play with people in your local area online.
     
  4. tuxbox

    tuxbox Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    to add bots first thing you need is software that adds bots. then you have to enable console. to enable console go to options click on the keyboard tab an click on advance an enable console. once you do that start a game then press ~ its under Esc than you type bot_add_t or bot_add_ct or bot_add. if you don't have software to add bots just google it.
     
  5. Schwaber

    Schwaber Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I actually figured it out sometime ago. LOL.. Thanks anyway :D
     

Share This Page