1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to copy Blu-Ray

Discussion in 'Blu-ray' started by gcooldude, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. verinox

    verinox Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    right.. BD-R, i'm burning to BD-RE now, i'll let you know how it turns out...4hr burn, yikes!!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  4. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    4hr???? That must be 0.5x speed or less!! Out of interest what movie is it?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  5. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    Rango. Looks like it's burning at 1.1x....going to be a 5hr burn, but maybe slower cause it's to a BD-RE.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  6. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    I did Rango a couple of days ago no problems using this method - just make sure you burn the muxed folders! The only ones you have to watch out for are the Sony movies with Cinavia protection - they are tricky!!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  7. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    Might be better to rip w/anydvd on those, it's supposed to remove ALL protection. This is looking like a 7hr burn. How long was your burn?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  8. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    well...burned to the bd-re just fine. Put in a 25g new bd-r, hit start, runs for 30sec then says 'failed to burn', tried again, says 'media not writeable', put in a 2nd bd-r...same thing. Not good. What up? update: I did 5....all the same, wont' burn. Tried the bd-re again...burns fine, and faster this time. Was burning @4x.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  9. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    No idea....what discs are you using? Does the BD-RE play back ok? If so must be a problem with either your discs or your drive - you could try firmware update for drive.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  10. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    No software will remove Cinavia at the moment - DvdFab gets around it by creating a BD-REC. My burn was about 40mins! Edit...just checked my burn time - was 17 mins. Burned a fresh copy to BD-RE - took 34 mins! I'm thinking you must have some hardware issues - you should never have a 7 hour burn!!!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  11. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    What discs are you using? Check the write settings in DvdFab - use VSO burning engine with recommended write speed and 23gig writeable media size (for BD25). You might just have a dodgy batch of discs...
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  12. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    Called Su*er Media, they gave me a credit for the discs and are sending 10 Verbatims. Got one of the bad batch to burn.... 35min or so. I don't see anyplace to view or change the write setting..or anything about the burn engine. Is the VSO eng part of fab?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  13. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    Click the tick at the top then click write and that will bring up the write settings. Deffo sounds like bad discs as you have had no problem with the BD-RE. Fab uses either VSO, Nero or Imgburn engines depending on your system and settings. Good luck with the new discs!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  14. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    Is VSO something I need to download? I can't thank you enough for all the help.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  15. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    VSO burning engine is the default engine that installs with DvdFab so you should already have it on your system. Your welcome :)
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  16. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    yep...the burn settings are default to VSO. I'm sure someone is going to appreciate the dialog we've been having.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  17. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    yes if they can be bothered to read it lol!!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  18. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    there's always that !!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  19. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    you say the sony bd's are tricky....does that mean some won't copy, or do I have to do something different to copy them?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  20. lungfish

    lungfish Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edited by ddp

    Only if they have Cinavia protection (small purple logo on the back). If you try and do a normal copy it won't play back on a ps3 or most new br players (it will play fine for 20 minutes or so and then either stop playing or mute the audio with a pop up message). DvdFab will tell you if it has cinavia. You then need to do a disc to disc copy (not rip to hard drive) and it will create an re-encoded BD-REC which mimics the original and replicates the cinavia code which is embedded in the audio track (or so they tell me). Trouble is when the movie rips to multiple streams you don't get the chance to mux and you end up with a duff copy! I think the way around this is to use Blu-ray ripper rather than Blu-ray copy but I haven't got around to buying this option yet! The only movie I have come across so far with cinavia is Battle LA but I'm sure there are more around (Salt possibly?)
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  21. cdan

    cdan Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    edited by ddp

    Let me know if br ripper works for you. Thanks
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011

Share This Page