1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Copy Music Cassettes to PC Using Audacity

Discussion in 'Audio' started by sorta_guy, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello All,

    I know this topic must be discussed in here. But, please bear with me as I am new to this.

    I want to copy my old music cassettes [Hint : the plastic ones that one used to put into boomboxes before CDs & mp3 players were around.. ;-) ]
    to my pc using Audacity.

    I have Windows Vista on my pc (destination) and also have connected the audio cable from my pc to a boombox (source for cassettes). This audio cable has one pin at source and red/white split audio for left/right speakers at destination, it goes into the pc's audio card.

    In Audacity, I press the "Record" button a RED dot on the tool and start the boombox. The horizontal bar starts going to right over the seconds but when I stop and playback nothing gets recorded.

    Please help.

    Thanks,
    Sean.
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I am using Audacity version 1.3.9(Beta).

    "Choose “Line In” as the input source on the Audacity toolbar, or in the Audio I/O tab of Preferences (Vista) or Apple Audio-MIDI Setup (OS X)."

    Where are these options in the tool? I searched through the drop-down menus, didn't find them.

    Thx,
    Sean.
     
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  5. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,937
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You line in might not work that is a common problem. I answered one of those today. This migh make 2.
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    It also mentions that with Vista (which I don't have) it is in the Preferences menu.
     
  7. k00ka

    k00ka Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    With my Vista lappy, there is no 'Line In' option menu..B/C there's no line in connection..So had to set up using 'Stereo Mix'..In Control Panel>Sound> Recording> Stereo Mix....
     
  8. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here's what I have in Control Panel>Sound> Recording>

    Microphone (available) (this one's tick marked).
    Line-In (Currently Unavailable)
    S/PIF-In (Currently Unavailable)
    I see there's a Line-In 'hole' (blue) on my soundcard. So, why does it say Line-In unvailable in the Recordings under Control Panel?

    Thx,
    Sean.
     
  9. k00ka

    k00ka Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    B/C nothing is plugged in the Line-In(blue) connection..
     
  10. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have connected the audio cable to the Line-In. The Audacity gives the following error when I press the record button.

    "Error while opening sound device.Please check input device settings and the project sample rate" - how do I do that.?

    Sean.
     
  11. k00ka

    k00ka Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In Audacity, Edit-> Preferences
     
  12. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    "Eurika!" It works now, it's copying, but can't hear it on the pc speakers. Are there any selections to be made so I can hear it when the cassette ends??
     
  13. k00ka

    k00ka Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did you hear it while it was recording?..
     
  14. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
  15. sorta_guy

    sorta_guy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    k00ka (Junior Member) 18. November 2009 @ 09:43
    Did you hear it while it was recording?..


    Nopes.
     

Share This Page