1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to determine if your ps2 is pal or ntsc

Discussion in 'PS2' started by stewygen, Nov 15, 2004.

  1. stewygen

    stewygen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello everyone,

    I was just wondering how can we tell if our ps2 can play pal or ntsc games. Thanks!
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    where did you buy it? ntsc is usa, pal is pretty much everywhere else.
     
  3. stewygen

    stewygen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi sly_61019,
    I bought it in HK. so does that mean it can play both type of games NTSC/PAL or will it have difficulties in reading the disks
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  5. stewygen

    stewygen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its already modded its just can't read USA games. any ideas how to solve this thanks :)
     
  6. xSuRgEx

    xSuRgEx Guest

    your pstwo is an asian version ,NTSC[J] it can play asian gameswhich are jap games with english text, goto playasia.com and you will see a korian version of burnout 3. it will also play jap games hence the NTSC[j] marking for your system.

    it was the same for my n64, it was from hongkong and i could use it on an english power socket with out a stepdown. because the plug on the end was the same as uk ones.

    you will have to mod ur pstwo to play usa games.
    use swapmagic 3.3 when it comes out or use a mod chip.

    hope this helps
     
  7. stewygen

    stewygen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey xsurgex,

    thanks for the info i'll try the swap magic and see if this will work. This would be my last resort :) thanks again
     
  8. xSuRgEx

    xSuRgEx Guest

    as long as you have done the tape mod ,swap magic disks will work. just remember to check swapmagicfix.com for disks that dont boot. swap magic 3.3 will be out soon.
     

Share This Page