1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to manually enter frequencies with Eurovox

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by crowie111, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. crowie111

    crowie111 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just got Eurovox today. My head is wrecked from it already!! Have N%L mmds in Galway. Did a powerscan & have "only" 51 channels. Can anyone provide me with an idiot's guide on how to manually enter frequencies or how best to get rest of channels? You'd need a degree in Physics to work out manual!! Thanks a million
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    N*L MMDS Galway

    RTE One 306000
    RTE Two 306000
    TV3 306000
    TG4 306000
    City Channel 258000
    Channel 6 354000
    BBC1 322000
    BBC2 322000
    BBC3 370000
    BBC4 370000
    CBBC 370000
    Cbeebies 370000
    BBC News 24 370000
    BBC World 370000
    UTV 322000
    Channel 4 322000
    E4 306000
    E4+1 354000
    More4 354000
    Sky One 322000
    Sky Two 322000
    Sky News 338000
    CNN 386000
    CNBC 258000
    UKTV Gold 386000
    UKTV G2 258000
    UKTV Bright Ideas 386000
    Bravo 306000
    Living TV 306000
    Paramount Comedy 306000
    Paramount 2 338000
    Hallmark 386000
    Reality TV 354000
    E! 386000
    Discovery 290000
    Discovery Civiliastion 290000
    Disc. Real Time 290000
    History Channel 306000
    National Geographic 274000
    Animal Planet 290000
    Biography Channel 306000
    Travel & Adventure 290000
    Performance 322000
    FTN 290000
    TV5 258000
    EWTN 322000
    Sky Premiere 274000
    Sky Premiere + 1 274000
    Sky Comedy 338000
    Sky Action 338000
    Sky Family 338000
    Sky Drama 338000
    Sky Sci-Fi/Horror 338000
    Sky Classics 338000
    Sky Modern 274000
    Sky Indie 338000
    MGM Movies 370000
    TCM 290000
    Film Four 354000
    Film Four + 1 354000
    PPV Channel 290000
    Disney Channel 258000
    Disney Cinemagic 258000
    Disney Cinemagic + 1 258000
    Playhouse Disney 258000
    Cartoon Network 386000
    Nickelodeon 370000
    Nick Junior 274000
    Boomerang 386000
    Toonami 386000
    MTV 370000
    MTV Hits 274000
    MTV Dance 370000
    VH1 370000
    The Music Factory 370000
    RTE Two The Den 306000
    Epg Video 258000
    Sky Sports 386000
    Sky Sports 2 354000
    Sky Sports 3 354000
    Sky Sports Xtra 274000
    Sky Sports News 386000
    PPV Football 290000
    MUTV 290000
    Setanta Ireland 258000
    Setanta Sports 1 274000
    Setanta Golf 274000
    Eurosport 290000
    NASN 370000
    Extreme Sports 338000
    At The Races 322000
    The Adult Channel 354000
    Playboy 322000

    To add these go to menu,installation,user installation and use the on button guide to add frequencies. Info button will name them as you like preferably 0013 and 0014.

    For any frequency that you want to manually scan you select it in your list first by pressing OK when it is highlighted, ( a tick will appear beside the one you select), then you press the blue button to manually scan that frequency.



     
  3. crowie111

    crowie111 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for getting back to me Celt. I must be a tool because I can't get it sorted!! After powerscan I had 52 stations. Missing Movies and a lot of other stuff. I tried your second suggestion of scanning channels manually and same result. Can I just add frequencies manually? When I get into user installation a list of 13 Channel Num comes up (between frequencies of 291000Mhz for 1st one and 395000Mhz for number 13.) Can I actually add frequency to scan on this list? How can I do this? Red button = Update Channel, Blue = Manual Scan Green = Channel Ed. For example for movies could I add 33800 Mhz and scan this. Sorry for being such an idiot.
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    To add these frequencies go to menu,installation,user installation and use the on button guide to add frequencies

    For any frequency that you want to manually scan you select it in your list first by pressing OK when it is highlighted, ( a tick will appear beside the one you select), then you press the blue button to manually scan that frequency.

    N*L the symbol rate 6887
     
  5. crowie111

    crowie111 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks again Celtic. I am now up to about 90 channels. Am missing a fair few music channels and a couple of the sports, but have all the essential ones!! Is there any soution to this or am I being a bit greedy?? Someone suggested buying a signal booster in Ar$£s? Is there any point? Thanks a million for all your help.
     
  6. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    one thing i find gets you slightly more channels on mine anyway, enter menu, configuration, select clear data, select erase all channels, select 'factory default' for tw select 6.952 for n*l select 6.887, press ok

    enter you start freq as 000.000 and the last as 999.999

    it will take longer but it found me more channels, some channels that it finds might not be named yet though so just don't delete ones you think might be blank just make sure all channels are earased first

    hope this helps
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you have 90 chaanels no need to clear data and factory default

    Go through the list and see what channels your missing and try do a manual scan again
     
  8. crowie111

    crowie111 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I found channels at really strange frequencies and no channels at frequencies they should have been at. It was very strange. I spent a headwrecking hour entering frequencies manually & waiting to see green on the quality bar!! Anyway frequencies that received channels were 250, 266, 281, 299, 315, 347, 383, 330 and 379. Nothing at all on majority of frequencies I saw posted on internet. Could NTL in Galway be using different frequencies? Anyway have 92 channels and am happy with that. Thanks for all your help.
     
  9. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    92 channels??? thats pretty low, i can get at least 200 fully working channels it must be your area or something
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are in the UK this is for Ireland on an MMDS feed, count yourself lucky :)
     
  11. ddde

    ddde Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have got a eurovox box and i live in east london i have powerscanned loads of times but im misiing skyone how can i get sky one im on telewest
     

Share This Page