1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to play my ps2 backups - the ps2 is chipped but i need something else?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by woodentom, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. woodentom

    woodentom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got my ps2 chipped 2 yrs ago. since then i haven't really used it at all.

    recently i did a backup of time splitters 3 and tried to play it. it didn't work.

    do i need some special disc and if so what?
     
  2. esco600

    esco600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    will it play imports?
     
  3. woodentom

    woodentom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when i got it chipped 2 yrs ago i remember i had to use something called AR2. i would put this disc in then put in a backed up game and sometimes i worked and sometimes not.

    i tried this disc a while back and nothing seemed to work.

    do i need to get another setup disc or is there a problem with my ps2?

    thanks
     
  4. esco600

    esco600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what chip is it? it sounds like the problem is the chip. will it play originals?
     
  5. woodentom

    woodentom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i had it put in about 2.5 yrs ago in one of those computer mkts.

    it plays originals fine.

    i had to replace the laser abbout 18 months ago but all originals work fine.....

    any advice appreciated

     
  6. woodentom

    woodentom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just tried my new backup of timsplitters 3 and got the red mist screen talking about a format disc


     
  7. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    some chips you still need to use swap magic to play back up games.
    Do you own swap magic? If so give that a try. some chip just prevent the pS2 from reseting when you eject so you don't need a slide card or fliptop, but they still need boot discs.
     

Share This Page