1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Run An Iso???

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by ProWeirdo, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. ProWeirdo

    ProWeirdo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have two iso's
    One is dragon ball z :Shin budouki (500mb)
    Two is ace combat (150mb)

    im running 3.03 OE-A

    what should i do??
     
  2. sulidsnak

    sulidsnak Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First you need a 1gig mem or more if you dont have one now. Second connect your psp to the computer and open the files. on the root of the psp make a new folder called ISO and put your iso files there. Then disconnect and restart into a hardboot. Hold R to get into recovery then go to advance and select your umd regeion to play the game ex. if the iso is from eur set it to eur if its from usa set it to usa ect ect. Then go under game and go to memorystick and select the iso and play!
     
  3. ProWeirdo

    ProWeirdo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    got 1gig, put it in iso, havent done the rest =/
    thanks ill try even though i cant remeber the region
     
  4. sulidsnak

    sulidsnak Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sometimes it will work without the region in 3.10 im pretty sure it does
     
  5. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Totally wrong. UMD games are region free. That setting is only for UMD video.
     
  6. sulidsnak

    sulidsnak Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well thats what worked for me. I couldent play burnout untill i did that
     
  7. ProWeirdo

    ProWeirdo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok....ive seen something else.
    in recovery mode i went to advanced->advanced configuration and it says "execute BOOT.BIN in UMD/ISO (currently disabled)"

    enable it?
     
  8. sulidsnak

    sulidsnak Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont know mines disabled
     

Share This Page