1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Upload Starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by szafa, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. szafa

    szafa Guest

    Hi

    I'm not sure what option mark in GTRom Loader v4 there is 3 options :
    -App File Only
    -Channel Data File
    -Boot File Only
    I have BIN FILE : STAR VIEW_26012007_257eE_api.bin

    I made UpLoad with marked Channel Data File option. It this enough?
    My box is working correctly now.
    Shoud I UpLoad my box with other marked options (App File Only, Boot File Only), what is means all this options.

    How shoud I correctly upload my box?

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You use App File Only for loading firmware.
     
  3. szafa

    szafa Guest

    What if ntl change codes this box will be working correctly?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need 2.57eE Fixed you will find this in Eamos FTA Library at the bottom of my post. This will auto update codes for you.
     
  5. szafa

    szafa Guest

    Shoud I first load new firmware (I found new bin file : STARVIEW_H20070607_400eE_api) and next load channel data file ( I have : Waterford-N-270907).
    I'm very confused :)
    Please let me now how shoud I update my box to work properly

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Version 4 is for a genuine box, if you have a clone box it will kill it. For clone/genuine comparison press the SV EV Info link at the end of my post. 2.57eE fixed is fine for both thats why I have recommended it.
     

Share This Page