1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to use CD/DVD Loader generally AND with installed Modchip

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by InDeutsch, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. InDeutsch

    InDeutsch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there any use for it while actually having installed a modchip?
    I mean some games I burnt don't work on my chipped PS2 so might there be a chance they will if i use a CD/DVD Loader?

    How does that work?
     
  2. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what mod have you got?
     
  3. InDeutsch

    InDeutsch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    final 3
     
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wtf?
    is that a game or MOD?
     
  5. InDeutsch

    InDeutsch Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    final 3 is exactly like the Duo MODCHIP
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you can direct boot PS2 backups you dont need cdloader.. The problem could be your dvdr media. Dont use cheapo media to burn ps2 backups, why??...Because they "wont work"
     
  7. excaluber

    excaluber Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have hdloader and a duo2 se chip....currently it works great off the cd-r i have it on....i was wondering if you knew a way to put the hdloader on a dvd-r.....I tried simply putting the 3 files on a dvd-r, but that didn't work.

    When i try booting up off the dvd-r i made, it goes to a black screen like its going to work....then immediately goes to the sony browser and shows my 2 memory cards, and then goes right to the red screen of death.

    any ideas?
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont think its possible to boot HDLoader from a dvd-r.
    why do you want to boot it from a dvdr if a cdr works ok?
     
  9. excaluber

    excaluber Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well the last ps2 i had, stopped reading cd-r's after about 1 week of use, so i'm nervous that this will happen again.... Plus i don't specificly like the noises it makes when booting the cd-r....its a heck of a lot louder then when booting a dvd-r

    excaluber
     
  10. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could install the exploit version of hdloader onto your MC and use a PS1 disk to boot it. works every time =)
     

Share This Page