1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP Compaq 6715b

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by iani_2006, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    2 days ago i bought an HP Compaq 6715b laptop without a charger and i thought it was gona be easy to find one but now i am having problems to find it. I cant even find what the charger model is. Any help will be greatful thanks
     
  2. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Have you tried contacting HP, or looking on their website?
     
  3. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well i tried looking for charger in the HP website but didnt find the exact one as most of them where a lot more amps or very less amps. I guess i ll contact HP now. Thanks
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    more amps is better not less but also has to have the right output voltage or you will have problems.
     
  5. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i found a temporary charger i loaded Windows XP Pro but originaly the laptop came with Windows Vista Business. Now when i open system properties it says that the processor is 1.59Ghz but in the bios it says 1.8 Ghz the processor model is AMD Turion 64x2 TL-58. What could the problem be ?
     
  6. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I downloaded the Essential System Updates for Microsoft Windows XP (Service Pack 2) from the HP website and now it shows it as 1.9Ghz i guess thats fine, the only problem is the wireless lan i cant seem to find the drivers i downloaded 3 drivers from the HP website but none if em were recognised can any one help me with which driver i should get for that ?
     
  7. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If that computer came with Vista, HP probably doesn't have XP drivers for any of the components.

    I just got an HP Pavilion laptop, for Christmas, for my wife. It is hiding, until Christmas, and it has Vista Premium on it. I read that I can't dump Vista and put XP Pro on it, because of the driver issues.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  9. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of that hp? the 2 laptops were new toshibas & the tower was a brand new acer.
     
  11. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes that is true you can not put XP Pro on some HP laptops i had a problem like that with a Pavilion 17" screen but then it didnt have the drivers for XP on the website while this one has them. Yes ddp i downloaded all of them but only 2 worked for the bluetooth and for the LAN not for the wireless maybe i am doing something wrong?
     
  12. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i am defently sure that i have a wireless LAN the model is BCM4311KFBG when i remove it and put it back into the laptop no changes occure no found a new device nadda may be the WLAN its self is not working. What about these 2 wires that connect to the wireless LAN does it matter how the are connected ?
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  14. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried it it does not work. The white and blck wires the are connected to the wireless lan card i think they are like antennas or something does it matter how they are connected ?
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you post a picture of the card & the 2 wires?
     
  16. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are the 2 connectors on the wires on rightside of the device attached to something?
     
  18. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    one end is connected to the wireless card and the other end goes to the top corners of the monitor i think the white one goes to the left top corner and the black one goes to the right top corner no the only question is does it matter how they are conected to the wireless card ? what happens is the two cables are switched ?
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    shouldn't matter as they are using the monitor to form an antenna.
     
  20. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok so then the wireless itsself isnt working i will try and get a new one just to see if its the wireless card or the slot. thanks very much for the help
     

Share This Page