1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP DVD Writer 300n Problems

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by big_wes, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. big_wes

    big_wes Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey everyone
    sorry if this might be posted in the wrong spot but it seemed like the right place,

    i'm having trouble with my HP 300n DVD Writer, when i got to write or burn files to a disk it tells me to insert a blank disk, but there's already one in there, i've tried a bunch of different software. can some one help me..... (im working with video files and .iso images if that helps.
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Most likely a firmware update will solve this..

    Download and run the following:
    ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/information_storage/software/dvd300n_320.exe

    Before you run this, make sure there isn't a disc in your drive and that there is nothing else running (Anti-Virus/firewalls excluded).

     
  3. big_wes

    big_wes Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey ripper i hate to burst your bubble but im afraid i've tried that, i have the latest fimware
     
  4. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Not bursting my buble, lol.

    What make/speed of media are you using? How old is your drive?

     
  5. big_wes

    big_wes Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    o sorry i just looked again it's an HP 300i but ya it used to work for the exact same things im still doing but know it doesn't?
     
  6. Burnasty

    Burnasty Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have this same drive. I changed discs and that solved the problem for me.
     
  7. redice

    redice Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    big_wes

    i have that same drive and the firmware has not been update by the company in yearslol but the although the drive says its a hp 300n its really not.so with this being said the company used two other companies drives, they used nec 1100a and philps ( not sure of the model number). if your drive is comming up on the computer as a hp 300n and not hp 300c then that means you really have a nec 1100a.

    now thats out the way. heres what i did to fix that same problem that you are having. i cross flashed it to a true nec 1100a and that fixed my problem. also once you get it flashed to a nec 1100a you can flash it again to nec 1300a.

    have a look at this http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=126226
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2007

Share This Page