1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP NC6120

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by iani_2006, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When i start this laptop most of the time stucks at the HP INVENT logo. I changed the hard drive , i did a memory test and a HDD test they both work ok. Anybody with ideas what the problem could be ?
     
  2. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when does the logo appear?

    Before post?
    After windows xp is loaded?
     
  3. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when i start the computer thats when it appears , before windows xp is loaded sometimes it starts but most of the time doesnot.
     
  4. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is it possible to get into the bios all the time?
     
  5. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well yes but i have to press the F10 button so many times so that it goes in and it take quiet a long time to get in. But yes i can get into the bios.
     
  6. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try reflashing the bios with a new update. Instructions + Bios update usually can be found on your computer manafacturers website!

     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
  8. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks ddp. I think i got a little problem, i dont have a floppy disk drive . Do you think i can put it on a Cd ?
     
  9. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes you can. However id advise you use a flash usb stick as it makes it easier to backup your orig bios.
     
  10. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok will put it on a flash disk but how do i do a back up as am reflashing a bios for a first time ?
     
  11. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The flashing utility should make this very easy for you. Should be an option like to backup press (Y) or something like that.

     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    bios update program might ask you if you want to backup up old bios
     
  13. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Heh, ddp we truely are giving this guy the full AD service :)
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    but don't we always!!
     
  15. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When i download the file and extract the files a rom.exe file is created then it asks me to format the floppy disk but nothing happens as i dont have a floppy disk drive how do i change it to the flash driver location ?
     
  16. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This app should help:

    here

     
  17. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2007
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    did you do what hp says here?
    HOW TO USE:

    Obtain a formatted 1.44-MB diskette.
    Attach external USB diskette drive.
    Download the SoftPaq .EXE file to a directory on your hard drive.
    Execute the downloaded file and follow the on-screen instructions. When prompted, insert the formatted diskette into the diskette drive to create the bootable diskette.
    NOTE: After the diskette has been created, the SoftPaq .EXE file downloaded in Step 3 can be deleted, if desired.


    Power Off the notebook.
    IMPORTANT: DO NOT TURN OFF POWER TO THE COMPUTER WHILE COMPLETING STEP 6!


    Make sure the newly created ROMPaq diskette is still in Drive A: and Power On the notebook. Follow the on-screen instructions to upgrade the System BIOS
     
  19. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well i guess that the SoftPaq .EXE is the sp33794.exe file that you download if yes then i did everything it says. Then i set in the Bios to boot from USB Floppy then save and all it shows me is FreeDOS.I also went to the HP shop in Botswana to get some info of how much it can cost and what the problem could be and they said that it wouldnt be the processor nor the motherboard so i guess its only the bios but how can i flash it with this problem ?
     

Share This Page