1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i cant connect the xbox to my pc using a crossover cable

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by Jdilla, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im stuck at this last level of the whole modding process. i flashed my bios, and made evoboot cd, now im trying to connect my xbox to my pc via a cat5e crossover cable, i have the right cable, i checked the mismatching colors in the end. is there anything that im doing wrong. i connect the crossover cable to the pc, than the xbox, turn on the xbox, open flash xp, and click on "quick connect" type in the ip adress that was on my evox.ini file, and type it xbox, than password xbox on port 21. it tells me its connecting to, than connected to xxxxxx,a [connection lost] shows up and i cant see my xbox.. what am i doing wrong, the program keep retrying but it gets the same thing.damn some one please help me out, thanks
     
  2. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ohmy.gif ... ok this is whats going on, i made a cd-rw evox3935 boot disc, it loads on my xbox perfectly.. now im trying to make the evo permanetly in my hard drive.. but something is stopping me. i think it has to do with this... this is what i press on the menu.. "System Utils", than "Settings".. than i see Network
    exactly like this

    (this is in blue highlited letters)

    TYPE________________________________(blank)
    IP__________________________________(blank)
    line status____________________________(blank)
    ethernet mac address_______________00:0d:3a:11:8A:AA

    (this is in normal white letters)

    SETUP NETWORK_______________________YES
    USE STATIC IP________________________YES<------isnt this need to be on "NO"?
    IP__________________________________192.168.100.10


    i tried to NIC.. well this is exactly what i did...start, network connections, right click on LAN HIGH speed connection and clicked on properties, unchecked, than checked the internet protocol (TCP/IP), clicked on properties and this is how i have my ip address set 192.168.0.1. Sub net mask: 255-255-255-0.. and default gateway like this: 192.168.0.2.... now this is where it gets complicated, isnt the USE STATIC IP suppose to be "NO" instead of yes? well i try to change it, but it doesnt let me, i reboot, and still it doesnt let me. there isnt a change and save option on the bottom of the settings menu.... therefore its left unchange.. and this is whats causing(i think) my xbox not to connect to my pc... by the way im using a crossover ethernet cable.. please help me if you have any idea on what may be happening with my situation
     
  3. pixiepie

    pixiepie Guest

    OK i had trouble with this one too i don't know where my problem was but try this IP in your XBox settings: 192.168.1.7 with Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.1 once you have this done jump in your network settings on your PC and in Internet Protocol Settings make sure your ip address matches the default gateway and your subnet mask. In Flash FXP go into sites and site manager and set up a permanent connection - site name xbox IP 192.168.1.7 username xbox password xbox try this and see where you went wrong or otherwise it may have different settings but see how you go. :)
     
  4. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i try to change it, but it doesnt let me, i reboot, and still it doesnt let me. there isnt a change and save option on the bottom of the settings menu
     
  5. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i need to edit my evox.ini, than reburn it.. how do i go about editing my evox.ini?? i dont know how to do this. can someone help.. and this is what my evox.ini looks like

    [Misc]

    AutoLaunchGames = No
    AutoLaunchDVD = No
    DVDPlayer = "f:\apps\dvd2.0\default.xbe"
    AutoLaunchAudio = No
    #AudioPlayer = "c:\xboxdash.xbe"
    MSDashBoard = "c:\xboxdash.xbe"
    UseFDrive = Yes
    UseGDrive = Yes
    SkinName = Original
    #SkinName = RuDeDuDe2
    UseItems = No
    ScreenSaver = 5
    Fahrenheit = No
    ShadeLevel = 90
    EnableSMART = Yes
    HDD_Temp_ID = 194
    ChameleonLed = 15
    TSR_Type = 0
    IGR = No
    GameRegion = 0


    [Network]

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = Yes
    Ip = 192.168.100.10
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.100.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No

    [Clock]

    JumpToMsDash = No
    JumpIfNoLink = Yes
    Use24 = Yes
    SwapDate = No
    SNTP_Server = 0.0.0.0

    [FTP]

    Enable = Yes
    Password = xbox

    [Telnet]

    Enable = Yes

    [RDTOOLS]

    Enable = Yes
    Name = XBOX_V1.0

    [BIOS]

    #
    ROM = "EvoX 2.0",0x76fd88337b8d8c1f116f85f3984b98b6
    ROM = "EvoX 2.1",0x99487615bb30670cb65993388fcf2a63
    ROM = "EvoX 2.2",0x220ade778785cfc3c98bb5ea8bbd8608
    ROM = "EvoX 2.3",0xd79bc87c2caa1a50dcc7016adf2ccc0a
    ROM = "EvoX 2.4",0xe3ce66b99957a92fdac40af951c3f1fd
    #
    Flash = 0x01d5,"AMD - Am29F080B",0x100000
    Flash = 0x04d5,"FUJITSU - MBM29F080A",0x100000
    Flash = 0xadd5,"Hynix - HY29F080",0x100000
    Flash = 0x20f1,"ST - M29F080A",0x100000
    Flash = 0xbf61,"SST - 49LF020",0x40000
    #Flash = 0x378c,"AMIC - A29002",0x40000
    Current = 0xc349c2b047a3d6c2de2e1c10185ecf86

    [Skin_Original]

    #
    # <Time> =
    # <IP> =
    # <Name>
    # <Version>
    # <CD>
    # <BIOSVer>
    # <KernelVer>
    # <RDName>
    # <SpaceC>
    # <SpaceE>
    # <SpaceF>
    # <SpaceX>
    # <SpaceY>
    # <SpaceZ>
    #
    Text = 30,37,0.5,0x000000,0,"<Time>"
    Text = 28,39,0.5,0x808080,0,"<Time>"
    Text = 620,420,0.5,0x000000,1,"<Name> V<Version>"
    Text = 618,422,0.5,0x808080,1,"<Name> V<Version>"
    Text = 620,37,0.5,0x000000,1,"<CD>"
    Text = 618,39,0.5,0x808080,1,"<CD>"
    Text = 30,420,0.5,0x000000,0,"RD Name : <RDName>"
    Text = 28,422,0.5,0x808080,0,"RD Name : <RDName>"
    LogoType= 0


    [Menu]

    Section "Root"
    {
    Item "Launch DVD",ID_Launch_DVD
    Item "Trainers",ID_trainer
    Item "MS Dashboard",ID_MS_Dash
    Item "Reboot",ID_Quick_Reboot
    # Item "Power Cycle",ID_Full_Reboot
    Item "Power Off",ID_Power_Off
    # Item "Lock Harddisk",@210
    # Item "Unlock Harddisk",@211
    Section "System Utils"
    {
    Item "Settings",ID_Settings
    Item "Flash BIOS",ID_Flash_Bios
    Item "Backup",ID_Backup
    Item "Skins",ID_Skins
    }
    Section "Launch Menu"
    {
    Section "Games"
    {
    AutoAddItem "e:\games\"
    AutoAddItem "f:\games\"
    SortAll
    }
    Section "Apps"
    {
    AutoAddItem "e:\apps\"
    AutoAddItem "f:\apps\"
    SortAll
    }
    }
    }

    [Action_10]

    LogFile = "f:\lock.log"
    Info "This function will lock your XBOX Harddisk"
    Warning "You will now lock your XBOX harddisk and will be able"
    Warning "to boot from an original XBOX bios"
    #

    hddlockenable

    [Action_11]

    LogFile = "f:\unlock.log"
    Info "This function will unlock your XBOX Harddisk"
    Warning "You will now unlock your XBOX harddisk and will not be able"
    Warning "to boot from an original XBOX bios"
    #
    hddlockdisable
     
  6. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    would i be better off downloading the evolution x_build 3921, and burning it to a cd-rw? since i think the v3935 may have some bugs on it.. because it doesnt let me save my changes on the network menu
     
  7. shdwsfall

    shdwsfall Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You cannont save any changes at all when running evox from a CD. It has to be already on your hard drive in order to use the save function. So, you cannont edit anything in the settings menu at all. You must go by what is already there, or edit your .ini

    This part of your .ini:

    "[Network]

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = Yes
    Ip = 192.168.100.10
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.100.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No "

    Change to:

    [Network]

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = Yes
    Ip = 192.168.0.2
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.0.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No


    K now make sure that your computers IP is 192.168.0.1

    Then give it a try.
     
  8. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    shdwsfall, thanks for replying..

    "You cannont save any changes at all when running evox from a CD" <-----no i cant. there isnt a save change button or nothing.

    " So, you cannont edit anything in the settings menu at all" <---------No :(

    "You must go by what is already there, or edit your .ini" <--how do i edit my .ini.??? once edited to from this
    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = Yes
    Ip = 192.168.100.10
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.100.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No "

    TO this

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = Yes
    Ip = 192.168.0.2
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.0.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No

    reburn the evo boot disc again and chang my computers ip to 192.168.0.1
    i understand everything you said, i only need to know how do you go about editing your ini??
     
  9. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i got the evo3921 wich has these settings
    [Network]

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = No
    Ip = 192.168.0.2
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.0.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SkipIfNoLink = No
    SetupDelay = 0

    the only thing thats different is the static ip switched to no... but this is ok, since im using a crossover cable right?? well anyways, i go on, and i connect the crossover cable to my xbox. but before i did that i changed my computer ip to this
    IP address: 192.168.0.1
    subnet mask:255.255.255.0
    default gateway: ?? ?? ??
    what am i suppose to se this as>?
    the default gateway on my ini file is the same as my pc ip address.. thats why im lost on what to set it as? the same? or what,, this is stressing me out!
     
  10. lcarbutt

    lcarbutt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok if you noobs can stop telling this guy arse it might help. you dont have to change your evox.ini if you dont want to, its much easier to change your pc network settings.

    ok when using a crossover cable you should do this.

    turn your xbox on with the cable in, boot disc, and confirm your i.p address on your xbox.

    On your pc go to "my network places" then go to "view network places" then click on "local area network"
    (this should be your xbox)

    click "internet protocol tcp/ip" (it should be at the bottom of a list in a window)

    it will then give you an ip address (the wrong one) all you need to do is make a note of the last number.

    click "use the following ip address" and type it in yourself

    click "subnet mask" as soon as you click it, it should create it automatically, if it does not, then type it in yourself.

    Leave "defaut gateway blank"

    click "save" in a couple of seconds it should save

    restart your xbox go to flash fxp, type in your ip and it should work.

    If you get a message saying "connection timed out" then go back to your computers ip and put the last number in that you wrote down earlier, but when you go to flash fxp, dont type in that ip, tye in what it says on your xbox, that should solve ya prob. Anymore problems personal message me your email, and i will help ya out :)




     
  11. shdwsfall

    shdwsfall Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Me=not a "noob"

    You edit the .ini file in notepad or wordpad. Just open evox.ini with notepad and then you can change whatever you want, then just click save.

    This step in the whole modding process should be the easiest. All you do is make sure that your PC's IP is the same as your xbox's Default gateway.

    Are you just connecting the cable directly from the xbox to the PC or are you using a router or something?

     
  12. Jdilla

    Jdilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    never mind, i got the problem fixed, thanks for all of those that replied!. the problem was my pc's ip address, i had to mess around with it, till i hit the spot
     

Share This Page