1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't connect wirelessly HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Pop_Smith, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. Pop_Smith

    Pop_Smith Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi everyone, i used my sisters Averatec AV3225HS-20 (3200 Series) to fix my busted firmware on my (former) router, it was a Linksys Wireless 54G. I use this to fix the firmware:
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,763117;root=equip,16;mode=flat

    But, after i reversed the process of changing the ip and dns back to "Obtain Automaticly" I can't connect to the internet on her computer (my desktop works fine).

    Thanks for any help

    P.S. I now have a D-Link DI-624
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]My Comp:
    Dell Dimension 8100
    Pentium 4 1.3 GHZ
    640 MB RAM
    40 GB HDD
    120 GB HDD
    Nvidia GeForce 2 64MB
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz Sound Card
    NEC 5800-A
    Windows XP Home[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2004
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Pop_Smith,

    Is your desktop wireless also?
     
  3. Pop_Smith

    Pop_Smith Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes, my desktop is also running on a wireless connection, it is using a Linksys 54G USB Adapter, the computer (from what i can tell) is using a Broadcom 54G Wireless card, which is built into the laptop.
    I am connecting to the internet using the desktop right now.
     
  4. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I would uncheck "obtain automatically" ... and manually enter the WEP key.
     
  5. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Don't forget to check the Gateway IP address on the machine that can't get on to the internet. I guess it should be 192.168.0.1 but by default I think the Linksys routers have an IP address of 192.168.100.1

    I would say that is almost certainly your problem if you can see her PC over the network.

    A bit basic but this site might be of help if you want to know more http://www1.tpgi.com.au/users/eirvine/ipdoco/tcp.html
     

Share This Page