1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't copy The Dark Knight

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by CD0728, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,123
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem.
     
  2. senderj

    senderj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After reading this post I think this is a good idea. Backup the DVD and if the original one is damaged, you still have a backup copy. My 10-year old boy has cracked the centre hole of my "The bridge too far" and "The longest day" when forcing the disc out of the center clip. I followed the instruction here and use DVD Fab to rip the disc to HDD. It works fine. The folder can be played by software player on my PC, just like the original one. But after I burn it to a DVD+R DL, it didn't play on my Sony DVD player. The display showed T10 and freezed. But I found that if, at this moment, I press PLAY, it will play directly starting from the movie. The funny thing is where is the FBI warning, other movie trailers and the DVD menu? (Mine is a RC1 disc). Not that I like all these missing pieces, but I want a complete, yes complete, copy of the disc. Is there anything I can do about this?
     
  3. rtm27

    rtm27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    After ripping with dvdfab, use vobblanker to process the rips, as dvdfab doesn't give the cleanest of rips.

    You can then use either dvd shrink / dvd rebuilder to compress the files down to dvd-5 size.

    Burn with imgburn (freeware).
     
  4. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you can also use Nero Express or ImgBurn to make an exact copy on a DL disc. Whatever you use to remove drms must be set to remove nothing else like FBI warnings if you want it all.
     
  5. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    And just to add dvd players can be picky with DL media. Play the in another player or the pc too.
    Burn at 4x or lower for dual layer, booktype it to DVD Rom if your burner supports and keep the firmware on the burner up to date.
     
  6. Trane1

    Trane1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After reading this thread, got it to work aftering installing DVDFab. Cleaned the files with FixVTS but the quality of the rip is still not that good. Picture pixelates when the disc first starts. Not so bad once you get to menu screen, but you gotta figure if it pixelates at the beginning, it can do it anywhere on the disc. Not good enough to be called a backup IMHO.

    btw, thanks for leaving this thread open
     
  7. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I didn't use either of those programs. In fact, I RARELY use dvd fab. Only when I wish to remove the fullscreen version from a dvd that has both wide and full is the only time I use it. Any dvd and Dvd rebuilder are awesome! Can't be beat.
     

Share This Page