1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I CAN'T FTP!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by davidt800, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. davidt800

    davidt800 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Everybody
    I have just installed EvoX using Slayers auto installer 2.6. When i go into system settings at the top of the page it says IP and then nothing after it but then further down the page it says IP-192.168.1.200 I cannot seem to FTP into my xbox from IE or flash FXP-what must i do or what am i doing wrong? I used the username xbox and passwoed xbox.
    Many thanks
     
  2. Bubba1982

    Bubba1982 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    search the forums or get on the webchat.
     
  3. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you doing a direct connection or through a router?

    If you're going direct, make sure you're using a CROSSOVER cable, not a patch cable. Also, you're LAN settings have to be adjusted to FTP into your xbox. Click the link in my sig for more details.
     
  4. davidt800

    davidt800 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi
    No more problems got it all sorted now-have backed up 2 games so far and they work perfectly! This is my first time backing up too!
     
  5. jonbonbon

    jonbonbon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im havin trouble ftping. i have all the programs but flashfxp doesnt read the xbox.im using a cross over cable
    i have an evox dashboard and i haad put all the settings like in the tutorials but it still doesnt read the xbox
    (by the way my network icon say network is unpluggd)i dont no if this is a problem and if it is how do i fix it
     

Share This Page