1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i cant get proper download for starview box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by giggsy28, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi i've been trying for two weeks now to try + download the software to my starview no success please can u help me as i need to watch the celtic beat aberdeen tomorrow if it can be downloaded in time. i know it's working as my dad gave it to me it worked in london, so i restored factory settings now i cant download the software please help. thanks paul
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What version of Starview do you have is it a Starview 1 or a Starview 2 called "The Box".
     
  3. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  4. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  5. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  6. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If u are sure its not a clone and its not 'the box' then u need v4.00e. download v4 and the gtrom loader at the eko.4 link under my post . Also u need a 'null modem cable' to put it onto the starview !"
     
  7. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it's not a clone, the remote is the same as in the clone ad. i have a cable connected to my computer now, my dad has downloases software before to it, he has no computer anymore. can you please tell me how to download the software please
     
  8. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its saying model name does not correct +cant open serial port,last error:the system cannot find the file specified please help. thanks for your patience
     
  9. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your saying i need i null modem cable to download software to my starview i have a rs-232 cable which my dad has used on his pc, he downloaded software but that was down in london i'm in scotland can u tell me if this cable is the rite one please if not why did my dad b able to do it. he went into starview.com which i've tried but i just went round in circles. please help
     
  10. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if it worked for him it will work for u !
    as i said lets see what u have on your box at the mo.
    check ur system info ..
     
  11. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have api ver 2.59e_E boot ver;7.0 so wots wrong why cant i download. it was finding channels but most were cuming up scramled r bad picture, i feel like just throwing it thru the window been 2 weeks wots wrong with me?
     
  12. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    there's nothin wrong with u mate, just follow my lead !
    That version u have on is ok, it just wont autoroll, but thats ok too because if the codes do change, then u wil get them here within minutes so dont panic!
    Try this: press menu, go to installation, click on n*L( or who ever your provider is) then autoscan, when it comes to 100% let me know ok ?
     
  13. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its working now' thanks a lot u lot r great keep up the good work. i changed the ntl numbers thanks again xellent
     
  14. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    absolutly delighted for u giggsy mate, well done !
    took a while but we got there haha !
    PM me if ur stuck again.........
     
  15. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks a lot mainman n the rest of u guys. i changed the ntl numbers done the trick, thanks again giggsy
     
  16. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    fair play m8 , u know where to come to if your stuck again.
    all the best.............
     
  17. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cheers again mainman u r the man, i'm telling everyone i know about ur site cos u r xellent,if my box goes down i no were 2 cum cheers. ps wot r the green signs on the channels look like dollar signs?
     
  18. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    they are the scrambled channels ok
     
  19. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thank u kindly giggsy,
    as fergusrb said , they are your' scrambled channels'
    ie , the ones you want mate !
     
  20. giggsy28

    giggsy28 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi mainman. i was thinking b4 i put the starview in i had virgin media which i still have, i used to leave that on at nite, do i switch the starview box off r leave it on?dont want to lose any progams, if u could reply asap would b grateful. thanks again giggsy
     

Share This Page