1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't load N64 roms on Phoenix 2.3

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by LordGBA, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. LordGBA

    LordGBA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I have configured the Gamecube and the PC correctly; but when I load a N64 rom it doesn't work, the TV screens remains dark and nothing happens.
    But when I load the Paper Mario GC rom in the TV screens sais Loading for so long time and nothing happend too.

    I have tried everything, using every GC loader and other things.
    I have a PAL Gamecube. Can someone tell me what I have to do? Thanks for all.

    LordGBA.
     
  2. LordGBA

    LordGBA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anybody help me, please? Thanks.
     
  3. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lots of N64 roms don't work.
    first try setting up Phoenix with instead of ISOS or DOL/BIN to N64 roms.
    After that try your rom again.
    You should see the LoZ MasterQuest thing comming up saying it's loading. If the game isn't working, it's likely that it isn't compatible.
     
  4. soccerboi

    soccerboi Guest

    try using mario 64. that proven to be compatable with the n64 emulator
     
  5. SuperTed

    SuperTed Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Japanese rom is.
    The euro an US rom just give a black screen with a white line in the bottom.
    btw. like I said, make sure you configure Phoenix to load N64 roms not ISO or DOL/BIN.
    It can be selected.
     
  6. murph1083

    murph1083 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the problem at the Zelda master quest screen loads but then half way through, the command prompt screen on my computer goes away and stops loading. Any ideas on that?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005
  7. Squished

    Squished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How frustrating. I get the Zelda load screen, it reads the ROM and then locks, or black screen and white line.

    The ROM I really want to work is Banjo Kazooie. I have the US rom, not the Japanese one... of course. For grins, I tried the Banjo krak to see if that would help, but if I understand right, the kraks are mostly to fix save issues for games that have their own eeproms on the cartridge?

    There was a list of ROMs in another thread that people reported as working, but of course, they didn't mention the full rom name such as "Banjo Kazooie (U)!.v64" so everyone's results are wildly different. I know the roms work, since they all play fine in Project 64... I'd play them from P64, but the PC isn't near the TV, and I don't have a N64->USB adapter to use the official controllers.

    All I want is to put together a few working .ISO's with the carts I already own (WAVES them at the screen... SEE!!!) so I can play them from the cube on the big screen. The N64 looks like crap on the big screen because of the 320*240 rez.

    How many of these has anyone gotten working with NTSC (English) ROMs, and what was the exact ROM name?

    Banjo Kazooie
    Banjo Tooie (Hmm... is it a 32MB cart?)
    Mario Party 1, 2 and 3
    Mario 64
    Army Men - Sarges Heros

    Of course Conker will never work since it is a 64MB rom... so sad, the best game ever created for the N64.

    I'm using Pheonix 2.5 to generate the hidden ISO... but I'm streaming it from a 'nix computer (That streams every other ISO just fine, thank you.)
     

Share This Page