1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I downloaded Swap Magic 3 but I have a question

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by remy722, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. remy722

    remy722 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It has came in both forms, the cd form and the dvd form. The cd form was already made with the cue file and the bin file. So I can burn those, but I tried burning the cd one and it didn't come on right. Is there a special prog I have to use to burn it with special settings? Let me know.

    Also, about the dvd one. It came all in seperate files/folders. One of the folders is named "00000000" and it has 5 files in it which are named, "00000000" which is 1gb "000000" whcih is 153mb "00000" which is 28mb, "00000000.000" which is 1gb and "dummy" which is 1mb and a BIN file. It also has another folder named "modules" which has some files in it as well, but none of them are near 1mb.

    There is another that isn't in any folder named "ROM_001" which is a BIN file. Another file called "DUMMY100" which is 99mb. and the last file is called "SLUS_200.71" which is a 4mb file.

    Now, what I want to know is, will I waste my time trying to burn this? Is there a way to burn this? Is this even the correct files for the swap magic 3? I need to know everything so if yall can help, thanks a lot.
     
  2. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Don't waste your time. It will not run on a ps2. You can't use a backed up disc to load a backed up game.
     
  3. remy722

    remy722 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh, ok. Thanks.
     
  4. andyfrank

    andyfrank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats the whole reasong why you have to BUY the swapmagic is becuz it will not work unless you have a way of booting it...which a stock ps2 doesnt have.
     
  5. remy722

    remy722 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Will the swap magic 3 work with the new Tiny ps2? Ya know, the new slim one.
     
  6. andyfrank

    andyfrank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes, you need to do some modding slightly by closing the flip top sensors, search for it on here
     
  7. remy722

    remy722 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I sent you a pm, check your messages.
     

Share This Page