1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I Figured Out How To Use Gameshark Codes With Backups

Discussion in 'PS2' started by TheAssman, Apr 15, 2004.

  1. TheAssman

    TheAssman Guest

    I have seen a few people asking on here and I myself was wondering how I could use Gameshark codes with my backups and I finally figured out the answer.

    I have a V10 PS2 with a DMS3 chip installed. I had tried to use cheat codes with PSX backups using the Gameshark CD for PSX that came bundled with my V2 Gameshark for PS2 but they would never run. I always got a black screen after I switched CDs and tried to start the game with codes. I dont know if other versions of the PSX Gameshark CDs will boot backups but the one I own won't.

    My solution? Gameshark Lite. It works perfect everytime for me. Like I said I dont know if other versions of the Gameshark software will boot backups I only know the one I got bundled with my V2 won't.

    I hope this helps.

    The Assman

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2004
  2. datatrek

    datatrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I managed to get my gameshark2 v4 to load backups. I have a magic 3.1 V5. I might have to press start game a couple of time, but it works for every game I have tried.
     
  3. benagain

    benagain Regular member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Damn, you guys are lucky. I've got a Magic 3.1 with a Gameshark2, but I'm not sure what version. It's about a year or so old. I can't play any backups with codes. I can select the codes, swap disks and hit X to load with codes and it just hangs on a black screen. I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong, or if it's just my version of the GS.
     
  4. pudge

    pudge Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you look on ur gameshark cd in that iner ring where the hole is you can see what version it is
     
  5. benagain

    benagain Regular member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wow. I never even thought to look there for the version. Thanks for the tip pudge. I'll have to check it out.
     
  6. supasonic

    supasonic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey datatrek sry 'bout the PM, I didn't read the rules. But any way do think you can tell me this mystical secret to using the Gameshark with a mod-chip. I have a Magic 3.1 in a v4 NoGap PS2 also but I have a GameShark 2 v3.
     
  7. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The gamesharkV2 psx disc works for me but I am like Assman I like the gameshark lite.The version 4 works pretty good also I heard a couple others that will work but I would say stick with the gameshark lite version if you can.I am a fliptop user and I am pretty sure it will work with your mods.It might also depend on how many codes you have selected also.I think you are limited to a certain amount you can use.Try not to go over 20 codes selected if you can.
     
  8. datatrek

    datatrek Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All I do in order to use the gameshark with backup codes is, I start the gameshark and turn on the codes that I like. Then I select "Start Game" and I insert the backup game and I press X. I usually hold down the X button while the game tries to boot. Sometimes it doesn't boot I have have to do it a couple of times before it will load.
     

Share This Page