1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i have 3.03 oe-b but cant play a game without a UMD

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Games' started by truepaki, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. truepaki

    truepaki Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Basically i have the firemware 3.03 oe-b but the problem is that i download a game and played it and it worked. But when i took out the UMD which was pro evolution soccer 5, and tried playing the game again it didnt work.......any suggestions..thanxxxxx
     
  2. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u need a umd. it tricks the psp into thinking u have the emulated game on the umd
     
  3. truepaki

    truepaki Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    aight kool...but one of my friends said he can play without UMD................
     
  4. majdijr

    majdijr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dude you can play it without an actual UMD ...when you turn on the psp, press the R button (dont know what else its called) anyway you'll have a strange screen called "Recovery screen", look for advanced options or something, you'll find "NO UMD" option or something ...just look in the menus and you'll find it easily
     
  5. JinkoMK

    JinkoMK Guest

    Yea. You have to turn it off fully.

    Then turn it on while holding R. A purple screen should come up.
    Then go to "configuration ->"
    If your PSP says "use NO UMD (currently: Disabled)" then goto it and press X on it. It should now say "use NO UMD (currently: Enabled)"

    If tried this a few times. But I don't know if this will interfere with some thing. So I turned it off.
     
  6. A316

    A316 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know u can do this but it dosent works u need any umd in the slot even demo umd will do
     
  7. majdijr

    majdijr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Beleive me it works ...i play lot of games with no umd disc
     
  8. truepaki

    truepaki Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Then turn it on while holding R. A purple screen should come up.
    Then go to "configuration ->"
    If your PSP says "use NO UMD (currently: Disabled)" then goto it and press X on it. It should now say "use NO UMD (currently: Enabled)"

    If tried this a few times. But I don't know if this will interfere with some thing. So I turned it off.


    If i do this wat is written above, would i still be able to play original UMD game's from shops.....thanxxx ppl for the help
     
  9. majdijr

    majdijr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well yeah i think so ...dont worry mate ...just go for it
     
  10. logan19k

    logan19k Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it works 100%. i tried. didnt know thanx.
     
  11. truepaki

    truepaki Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yhhhh it worked....it was disabled soo i enabled it and it worked............thanxxxxxxx ppl
     
  12. htqonline

    htqonline Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tested on Dynasty Warrior Vol 2 and its work . But i tested on Yugioh Tag Force its didnt work. :)
     
  13. JinkoMK

    JinkoMK Guest

    My Street Fighter Alpha 3 Max didn't work when i enabled it.
     
  14. majdijr

    majdijr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For poeple saying that this is not working, maybe you could tell us what firmware version you're working on ...anyway i had a similar problem with "MegaMan Maverick X" and a helpful guy gave me a fix for it (i havent tried it yet but it sounds like it does really work) anyway here's the thread:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/461597#2791445
     

Share This Page