1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i have a problem with my wii

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by salimhj, May 22, 2007.

  1. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i bought a wii from ebay.co.uk that came from Hong Kong with 20 copied games..
    i wanna know what is the kind of modchip that came installed inside my Wii??
    also my Wii is japanese, i want know how to change the menus into english??
    also i want know are the possiblities of my Wii (what region and backups kinds i can play)??


    Thx in advance
     
  2. N0_0ne

    N0_0ne Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your best bet is to take your wii apart and look at the chip, after looking at it if you still dont know what it is you should take a picture of it and post it , someone will recognize it. Now Im not sure but I think Jap wiis are able to play all ntsc games but as for pal I think theres only a select few, I may be wrong but thats the best I can do for ya man
     
  3. ssj4_2004

    ssj4_2004 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't own a modchip for the wii yet. So, I don't know a whole lot about how they all work. But isn't there a way to boot into the chip's bios or something? that should tell him right?

     
  4. N0_0ne

    N0_0ne Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know theres one for the wiikey (cause thats what I have) you can get that here just download and burn to disc as an iso http://www.wiikey.cn/resources.html use 1.2, if that doesnt bring anything up then you dont have a wiikey
     
  5. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thats a nice idea, thx a lot mate
     
  6. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if anyone has any idea how i can change the language by using a startup disc or any other way,,,, plz help!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Although i memorized all the menus but that will help me a lot...
     
  7. N0_0ne

    N0_0ne Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So do you have a wiikey? I know you can change the region on the wiikey menu but Im not sure if that changes the language.
    Im sure you've already done this but Im going to tell you anyways.
    At the wii main menu at the bottom left corner theres a button "options" click that, a menu should appear with two buttons, "data management" and wii settings" click the one on the right "wii settings". Now a menu with 4 choices should come up but if you notice theres 3 pages of 4, so click to the 3rd page, the first option at the top of the 3rd menu is languages. Im not sure if english is an option on your console but if so it should be in there. hope that helps
     
  8. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ssj4_2004 thank u very much for the idea about the wiikey.. it works but i cannot control in the menu using my wii remote or my nuckchucks. does anyone know any suggestions on how to control the wiikey menu...

    about the language i read in lots forums that it is not possible to change it in the japanese wii because there is no option language...

    thx in advance..
     
  9. N0_0ne

    N0_0ne Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need a gamecube controller, I think, if I were you Id sell that and buy an ntsc wii man
     
  10. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont think it is a problem since i know what most menus mean and also it is premodded

    it is hard to find a premodded one in the UK...

    thx a lot for ur help no one...
     
  11. Xan21

    Xan21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have no idea hot to change the language however there is a way to use the wii controller for the setupdisk.. read the readme that came with the setup disk. there should be instructions.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  12. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You cannot use the Wiimote to control the setup menu on a Wiikey.

    You can use a Game Cube Controller or use the reset button on the Wii to navigate through the Wiikey menu.

    Navigation:
    ============================================
    For those without a gamecube controller, both the main menu and the
    disc dumper support navigation via the reset button. Pressing reset
    for a short time will move the cursor, holding the button for one
    second selects the current entry. The included homebrew apps require
    a gc controller naturally.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  13. Xan21

    Xan21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ahhh nm i tought it ment the reset button the wii remote. but it means the one on the system... my bad
     
  14. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i successfully controlled the wiikey but it always says saving error after i save the region override
    :(

    sometimes it is saved but i couldnt play WiiPlay (pal version)...
     
  15. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Wii Play (PAL) version is not compatible with NTSC(J) units. if you want to play Wiiplay download the NTSC(U) version of Wiiplay which is compatible with a NTSC(J) Unit.

    Below is a Region Compatibility list of games that are compatible with Region patcher's and Region Free Modchips. Look under NTSC(U) to NTSC(J) and PAL to NTSC(J) to find out what Wii games are compatible with your NTSC(J) Unit when using Region override on the Wiikey...

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/index.php/Wii_Region_Free_Patcher_Compatibility_List#NTSC-U_.28USA.29_to_PAL

    Also just a reminder. You need to keep your Wii up to date with the latest firmware Nintendo offers when playing out of region games. 2.2J should be the highest as of this time. (To find what firmware you have go to the Wii setiings and it is listed in the top right corner of the screen)

    Some out of region Game Disc could have a firmware update on the disc. Which if your NTSC(J) unit is not up to date then it will update your Wii with the wrong region firmware which bricks the Wii. So always make sure you have your Wii updated when playing out of region game disc on it.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  16. salimhj

    salimhj Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank u very much for the site...

    btw my wii was updated using the super paper mario ntsc USA region.. but i didnt notice any problems....

    do u think this will cause a problem to my Wii in the future... by updating my japanese wii with different region disks..???

    thx a lot again..
     
  17. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Even tho you had to run the update all it did was check what firmware version you had on the Wii system.

    If you did what I told you to do above (Update your Wii to latest firmware) then you should have had the latest firmware 2.2J

    So all the update did was check what firmware you where running and noticed it was the same or higher then the firmware that was on the NTSC(U) SPM Game Disc. So it actually did not update anything.

    That is why it is important to keep your Wii up to date.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2007

Share This Page