1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I keep losing network after reboot

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by ramos96, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    I am losing my network after I finish doing "Softmod Installer Deluxe 4.0" it will not connect me at all. I am connecting back to my internet via a wireless gaming bridge (dlink-g820, that is setup to use DHCP).
    I am able to restore my xbox using ms-dash-mik3h.rar and then after rebooting I am to connect to my network, but as soon as I finish the softmod and it reboots that is when I get stuck.

    This is the tutorial I am following:
    http://www.se7ensins.com/forums/softmod/5334-softmod-your-xbox-sid-4-0-a.html

    Any suggestions? I am not opposed to using a different softmod.

    I tried to use this tutorial and it did not work for me:
    http://lifehacker.com/software/geek...ic-xbox-into-a-killer-media-center-299809.php

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    ramos96
     
  2. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You need to setup the network settings in your new dash!

    Read all of my tutorials, they will explain everything you need to know!
     
  3. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I do chunkhead, but it doesnt do anything its like my nic is turned off or something.

    :(
    ramos
     
  4. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you got a link light?

    Read through my networking tutorial.

    Also, setup a Static address, much more stable!
     
  5. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok so I boot up into Softmod installer Deluxe 4 (Knave edition) and the xbox will get dhcp correctly and I can see it across the network. I will restore the dash and make it original and then setup a hard ip and reinstall again and see what happens.

    ramos
     
  6. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok I have:

    1. uninstalled the softmod
    2. restored my dash
    3. setup a hard ip and dns setting (while I was "connected" to xbox live, I was able to ping my xbox)

    next I going to reboot into SID4.0 and clear out my E: drive

    Ramos
     
  7. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok I have re-installed SID4.0 and as soon as it restarts the dashboard I had a 192.168.0.2 ip address so I had to go setup my ip address, I restarted the xbox and still no connection, this is where I keep getting stuck.

    Ramos
     
  8. ramos96

    ramos96 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok now i am confident that my xbox nic is working, i gave it a static ip and I am directly connected to my router. I am able to ping and ftp to it from a wireless laptop going back to the router. So for some reason the dlink will work with my xbox. I will need to figure that out next, but in the mean time Im installing xbmc and trying some stuff out.

    Ramos
     
  9. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi ramos96
    Welcome to afterdawn. To make your stay more enjoyable watch the back to back posts - against the rules - edit your previous message instead.
     
  10. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, I'm a little lost now!?

    You can ping and FTP it...

    What exactly are you trying to do other then that?
     

Share This Page