1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I miss my X Box..Can this problem be fixed ? Plz advise

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by kapo13, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1st off m8`s i hope i`m posting to correct forum ?

    My Xbox has recently started to do the horizontal roll
    ( no it`s not the latest dance LoL) , like with old TV`s when you got vertical & or horizontal lines/roll . But with these old TV`s you could adjust & correct with a
    button on the TV . No such thing with the Xbox .

    This happens right from the moment i power up the box , game or no game , & no matter what type of cables i`m
    running into my TV .

    I really hope this is something simple..i miss my box
    & cant afford a new one .

    Please advise

    Cheers :)
     
  2. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried it on another tv to see if it's just your tv?

    Try it 1st if you havent.
     
  3. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi

    Yes i`ve tried on several TV`s .

    Cheers
     
  4. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sounds like the eeprom's been changed. Did you change the eeprom?
     
  5. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well m8 i`m a noob to this .

    Don`t even know what an eprom is
    i`m embarrassed to say .

    Since i got the box back from a friend
    it hasnt worked right . i dont know where he
    is to ask him anymore .

    Maybe i do know what U mean . Does eprom mean
    has box been modded/or bios flashed ?

    If so the answer is yes . A soft mod , the older style with a switch . But it worked for well over a year with this mod intact tho .

    If eprom being changed doesn`t mean modded/flashed ,
    is there a way i can tell if it has ? & can this problem be fixed ?

    thanks for all your input

    Cheers :)
     
  6. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Your eeprom doesn't have anything to do with the modding process, but once your xbox is modded, there are programs to change your eeprom (like making it a PAL or NTSC system, which is based on the eeprom).

    Well your eeprom is important for a lot of things, but the main one here is that it determines if it's a PAL or a NTSC system. Usually if the eeprom's been changed and the xbox is plugged into an incompatible television then the lines on the screen will scroll (happened to me. It was hard to take off).

    You also mentioned something about a soft-mod with a switch. A softmod is modding your xbox without opening it, so i'm confused on what you have. Are you saying that it has been softmodded and hardmodded?

    It's gonna be really difficult to see, but you should probably get the Enigmah VideoGame Switch (an app that could change your eeprom), if that's what it is. You say you can't get in contact with your friend so we don't really know for sure right now.
     
  7. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi m8`s

    seems like i may / we may be getting somewhere .

    As far as the ntsc/pal thing goes , i`m certain my friend wouldn`t of mucked with my box , but it worked
    b4 it left my care & yes it was modded b4 it left my hands. It worked A+ previously . i`m under the
    impression modded boxes play all region games without this problem i`m fairly certain i`ve myself played
    games ntsc & pal on that box with no sweat . i`m also quite sure i`ve seen friends do the same , cuz i was shocked to see them play a ntsc game , then some pal
    only game , i asked how does that game work here , it`s only available in japan or Ie UK right now . It was
    explained to me a modded box does this no problems ,
    so i had mine done the same .

    So is the pal/ntsc thing still an issue with a modded box ? How can it be from the incident i witnessed
    where pal & ntsc`s were played on one box , no settings being changed ?

    In reply to what type of mod my box is , there is no mod chip in it , but there is a switch on the side , because the chap that did it for me said this means that i can play online games if i was to switch it either up or down . Supposedly the bios is spilt in half , one side flashed . i`m an ignoramus on this , i hope that makes sense . i can tell U all the box worked very well till now in that state .

    i have that Enigmah VideoGame Switch you referred to
    Quadratic . So is there something i may do with this to
    possibly correct this issue ?

    PS . i feel a few ppl in my town may be misleading
    just so they can profit from my ignorance .

    1st i`m told the problem is video card related & is unfixable , " so buy a new box from me " & then they want my next born to soft mod the new box , because they tell me , it`s real tricky to do . i`m led to believe one part is easy , some software i need , & an original copy of mech assault & copy this info to
    a memory card , the trick part is grounding the bios
    i`m told which must be done . Thats where they say i need them , cause i can total my box if i do it wrong , or drop solder on my box`s board etc.....But once this is done , all they do is load the info onto the mem card & flas bios with it . Sound too easy ?

    i`m not sure what to believe or trust , but on this forum i trust the info . No one here is trying to get
    rich off me .

    i hope i wasnt too loooong winded here m8`s , i just want to supply all the info i can to help the situation .

    Cheers :)

     
  8. thor999

    thor999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    man that SO sounds like its been changed from ntsc to pal, no bs. Here's what you do: find screen shots of 1. your particular chip's boot screen (if you have to make selections with your joystick to enter your dashboard) and 2. screenshots of your dashboard, so on... so you can basically navigate to the video settings normally found in SYSTEM SETTINGS menu in your dash. I know, worst most time consuming fix ever but it worked for my friend... please don't ban me for this, moderators; just trying to help, not be an ass...
     
  9. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi m8

    Well this sounds promising.....a tad over my head tho :(

    To start , how can i see anything with the screen
    rolling with the horizontal like it is ?

    Cheers :)
     
  10. chaos321

    chaos321 Guest

    you have to get into your xbox and change your eeprom you could by placing the harddrive in a pal xbox then changing to ntsc or i think you maybe able to ftp you xbox to change the eeprom not sure though.
     
  11. UncleT

    UncleT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I get what Thor's talking about. If you can use your computer to get to a website that shows the dashboard you use, you could count how many lines down "system settings" is, then on your box use the d-pad to scroll down that many clicks and hit "A" to get in. Then find out how many clicks down to get to ntsc/pal, etc. Don't take this literally, I'm still using the M$ dash but I've heard of this working before.
    Hope it works or you'll have to open up the box.
     
  12. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok m8`s

    i`m hoping i sound just noob , not daft :)

    i still have some questions to further my work here .

    Where would such a website be ?

    & by the dashboard , is that slayers evox ?
    i`m pretty sure thats what use to pop up when the box
    worked .

    trying to read anything while the screen is horizontal flicking like it is makes it impossible to read anything tho :(

    chaos321 , is that what U meant , find out where
    the system settings is for the dashboard , then with
    box hooked to tv , try to read the screen & go into system settings ?

    From there then , assuming i get that far , with my
    eyes still working ( hahaha) , what is it i look for ?
    & what sort of effect can i have once i determine system settings ?

    Fanx for all the help & patience m8`s

    Cheers
     
  13. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi m8s

    genius`....fanx so much......

    My box had been set to PAL , so as suspected
    someone had mucked with the eprom ....

    Thank you all so much....

    As my luck would have it , my DvD rom drive
    died l8r the same day I fixed the eprom , but I
    still have some games on HDD that I can play until
    I can afford a new dvd drive .

    My next post will concern adding more HDD to my xbox...formatting etc....All new to me..

    I`ll browse around 1st to see wot i can find

    cheers :)-

     
  14. fixmyxbox

    fixmyxbox Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    A side note on the pal/ntsc problem for the next guy that has trouble. If you know anybody that has a plasma screen go use there tv for a minute to adjust your settings. Plasma TV's dont care what mode your XBOX is in, they still display properly. If your looking to replace your broken DVD Drive check out my XBOX parts site http://www.fixmyxbox.com All parts instock and ready to ship.

    [​IMG]
    [bold]$49 DVD Drives / $9 Controllers / $13 Cases / $65 Motherboard-HDD[/bold]
     
  15. kapo13

    kapo13 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i`m on my way there now

    Fanx m8

    Cheers
     

Share This Page