1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i mounted the game but it wont run

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by fulmax, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. fulmax

    fulmax Guest

    Dis is to all those smart people out there i downloaded a game off a website and mounted it everything worked fine the game is made out of 3 cds i mounted each one using 3 drives after installation i tried to run the game but it said you inserted the wrong cd please try again CAN ANYONE PLZ HELP!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you don't mount all three cd's, just the one that play's.
     
  3. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem!
    it doesn't work even if you mount just the image that play's, I tried with daemon tools but it says the same thing: wrong cd inserted please try again
    I checked with a ray scanner, but I didn't find any protection
    any suggestion?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  4. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    more info guys!!!

    what programs are you using?
    give the logg for Aray?
    what game?


    With Aray do as scann then sector scan and give the logg.

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    [bold]Only bad guys lie...So ask me no more qustions and I'll tell you no more lies.[/bold][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004
  5. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use both alcohol and daemon tools, the game is Star wars battlefront
    Sorry! what do you mean give the Log for Aray?


    mybe you mean this:
    [14:24:32 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [0.79s] ---
     
  6. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i also have the same problem.

    i downloaded rometotal war, and fifa 2005.
    i extracted the .rar file, got the .bin and .cue files for each cd.
    i then burt the .cue file onto a cd, using nero burning tools/
    i installed the games with out a problem.
    go to play the games and says wrong cd insterted, please insert right cd
    i alos tried using demon tools to mount the .cue files for fifa, then installed it using the virtual drives, and everything installed fine, but same problem of not letting me play

    any help would be greatly appreciated.

    also, i like to say thanks to every one on this site, cause your guides and forum posts have helped me alot. from burning dvds, to making movies.
     
  7. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just one more thing, i dled need for speed, and i ran it using demon tools. and i played it using it aswell, and it works. is there some new protection system on the newer games, i know need for speed is yr old.
     
  8. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nm i got it working

    but thxs again to this site, very nice.
     
  9. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @-freehouse-, is this game for pc or PS2 or Xbox?

    @-xvayne-, you might wanna scan the game with Aray scanner and see what type of protection the game has and then we can go from their.
    Some programs blacklist games so what burning and copy programs do you have?
     
  10. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the game works now, but only using a crack exe. still wont laod from cd directly, but i can play the game using the crack

    i try the array and get back to u.
    i use nero to burn the games
     
  11. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [15:15:44 PM] Signs on CD/DVD indicate SafeDisc 3.10 or 3.15
    [15:15:44 PM] SafeDisc 3.20.020 detected -> E:\Crack\fifa2005.exe
    [15:15:44 PM] SafeDisc 3.20.020 detected -> E:\fifa2005.exe
    [15:15:44 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [0.38s] ---

    those are the results from aray scanner
     
  12. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Glad it worked for you. So you are able to play the game?

    If you wanna see if you can use a virtual drive with this game let me know or is the crack like a virtual drive?
     
  13. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the crack is 2 exe files. need both on your pc for the game.exe one to work. but it only only works witht he cd in. so its a crack around the copying of the game. but the game wont jsut play off of the cd, need to use the exe short cut. but it works, so its all good. but i would like to know how to get around this, incase in the future i cant get a crack for a game.

     
  14. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well, in all actuallity a virtual drive is supposed to make the computer think there is a drive there.

    if you have Alcohol 120% then put the game in and select image making wizard and select your datatype to SafeDisc 2/3 and copy, next mount the image to a virtual drive and select your exe short cut so that way you won't need the cd to play. It'll play straight from your hard drive.

    post back and let me know if that works.
     
  15. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yep, didnt need the cd in, thxs.
     
  16. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    great to hear things are on the up n' up!

    Come back and visit ya hear, I may need your help someday :)
     
  17. xvayne

    xvayne Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will do, thxs again for your help, this is the must usefull site i have found, ever. amazing how much u can learn by browsing on the web
     
  18. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think is for pc!
    I mean I don't know, I downloaded from suprnova and is composed from 3 bin and 3 cue!
    I mounted the image with alcohol and I have installed the game but when I try to run it says: wrong Cd
    the game doesn't have any protection!

     
  19. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    this is what -xvayne- said
    It might be worth a look to find one.
     
  20. RedAnt

    RedAnt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    freehouse Star wars battlefront has copy protection( SecuROM v5 / CD-Checks / CD-Key) thats why your copys dont play.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Pixy Stix...
    "Because not every kid can afford crack."[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2004

Share This Page