1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need help with the cdloader for ps2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Bret, May 12, 2004.

  1. Bret

    Bret Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have tried using clone cd, dvd-decryptor, nero 6, alcohol 120%, and easy cd dvd creator 6 to burn the cd loader from www.swapmagicfix.com it will burn but, will not work when using swapmagic 2.0 dvd disc, I get a red outline screen.

    What is wrong?
    How can I get around the double protected games?
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you need to boot cd loader with the swapmagic cd not the dvd disc
    hope this helps
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    to add on to devilhunt's post, you also need to burn it to a cd.
     
  4. drdope420

    drdope420 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im also having trouble with cdloader i thought i would ask for some help here instead of making another thread.i burned it to a cd and booted with the cd disc but i just get the red outline.i have a v1-v3 ps2 and i think the cdloader said it was for v7 is that why its not working? does anyone know where i can download one that will work on my old ps2?
     
  5. drdope420

    drdope420 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nm i got a link from someone on another board and got it working.i put in the swap cd disc then the cdloader and it works.then i put in the swap dvd disc and try to load a game it says disc read error
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try this way
    boot swap magic cd and swap for cdloader by flip/slide press x
    when cdloader boots press eject and swap for swapmagic dvd(or high toc orignal ps2 game)press eject to send back in
    wait for it to say ps2 dvd in lower left of tv screen
    when that appears press x
    wait for it to say swap by ea method at this point swap for backup by flip/slide and press x your backup should now boot
     
  7. drdope420

    drdope420 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thats exactly how i did it and it says error reading disc when i put the game disc in
     
  8. Bret

    Bret Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help [bold]devilhunt[/bold]

    I would have replied sooner but, I've been working and my computer had a couple of worms.

    Your info. fixed my problem and looking at the www.swapmagicfix.com web site helped me get the cd loader working.
     
  9. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    drdrpe420 if i understand correctly you are getting the disc read error after you swap for your backup at the swap by ea method prompt and press x if so what media are you using for your backups and at what speed did you burn it or are you getting the error when you swap from cd loader to swapmagic dvd/high toc disc
     
  10. hotmonkey

    hotmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem....the very last step when I swap the swap magic dvd with my dvdr using the ea method it says "please insert a ps2 disc" I am using gran turismo 4 pal. The game works when I just use the swap magic dvd, but since its in pal the tv won't work right so I was gonna try to use the cdloader to convert it to ntsc. Any ideas?
     
  11. drdope420

    drdope420 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea you understand correctly. im using fujifilm dvd+r.im not sure what speed i burned at it was at MAX.i burned castlevania: lament of innocence and that worked fine just using the swapmagic dvd disc.but i have i bunch of burned games that i used to use with gameshark that wont wok now and i also burned hitman contracts and neither will work with swapmagic alone or with cdloader and swapmagic.
     
  12. Bret

    Bret Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [bold]drdope420[/bold]

    One problem may be because of the type of media you are using [bold]DVD+R[/bold].

    [bold]DVD-R[/bold] works much better (cost per cd is higher.

    Cheap!!! DVD-R (dvd-pro grade A) good 4 movies and games.

    http://www.cdrdvdrmedia.com
     
  13. drdope420

    drdope420 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i burned one game with it already and that one worked
     
  14. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    drdope you say you have a version v1-3 ps2 and that your using dvd+r discs would suggest that this maybe your problem as most version v1-3 ps2 won't even read dvd+r discs would suggest that you try dvd-r discs or try burning your backups at the slowest speed possible
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]cd loader for the v7+ ps2 http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/
    cd loader for v1-6 ps2 http://www.tidusx.cjb.net/
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm idetify your ps2 version[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2004

Share This Page