1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i need p2p soft like Frostwire

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by Suck101, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. Suck101

    Suck101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can any one please I need P2p software like frostwire coz i tried what not P2p clients will why is tht is i could not port forward neither my router i can access nor ISP will

    and now i tried frostwire hell i couldnt get connection or any help with this or one with best. Am really zero in this P2p client. Really need help.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. Suck101

    Suck101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    like i said i cant port forward until there is software that will automatically forward port , i dont have router pass nither isp will .

    So i i dont have a choise to use p2p client whuich does not requir port forwarding..

    So i need help Thanks
     
  4. varnull

    varnull Guest

    Why don't you have your router password?
     
  5. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Not sure I understand but PFConfig at port forward automatically port forward's but never knew anyone that used it so don't know anything about it. Like I said, don't recall having to port forward FrostWire and I thought it asked for access through a firewall during the install; long time ago though and I could be mistaken. What model router is it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2009
  6. varnull

    varnull Guest

    Interesting little bit of info I was asked about today while I was out and about.

    Apparently this guy has limewire (the free version) running fine.. but the limewire pro (that for some obscure reason the moron has paid for!!) will not connect to anything. No internet connection found .. or some such nonsense.

    I really hope the OP is using a pirated limewire pro.. lovely malware there.. and lots more to be had from these obsolete and dangerous p2p apps.
     
  7. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well, if it's a pirate program, that's another story. They don't work properly half the time, have no support, can load your pc with malware and lot's more like said. And don't ever pay for any p2p program. Buying a server for Newsgroup's will probably be neccessary though.
     
  8. Suck101

    Suck101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont no whi i dont get pass for the router , so i need solution for that
     
  9. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What make and model is this router and is it from your ISP or the manufacturer? I once had a D-Link from my ISP and they had modified it so I had to use the ISP password and not the D-Link password. You can find a lot of password's at port forward using other model's of the same make.
     
  10. Suck101

    Suck101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont even haccess or neither its near me so its i dont no , what shall i do i love to use p2p clients just gets locked up of forwarding.
     
  11. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you on a university network or someone else's private netwowork, only way I know around that is to make friend's with their IT person plus if you're ever tracked, it will be the account owner charged, not you? Without knowing what router, I don't know of a way, I suppose you could figure it out by its ip address at ipconfig/all but sound's like a lot of work if it even could be done.
     

Share This Page