1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i/o message ??

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by lismcd, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. lismcd

    lismcd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys,

    I took your guys advice and I defraged my computer and installed a spybot program, but I still am getting nothing but i/o error message with each dvd.

    Here is a update on my situation. I have 11 gb left on my hard drive. I just recently started receiving the i/o error message when I am backing up with Shrink. I have been burning fine before this for months. I thought it might be my burner so I went out and purchased a new plextor dvd burner but I am still receiving the i/o error message. I get a error message with dvd dycrpter and also dvdxcopy. I also have removed dvdshrink and dycrpter and re-installed them.

    I don't know what else to do, its frustrating :(

    Thanks so far for all your guys help.

    Lisa
     
  2. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What operating system are you using?
    Have you checked to make sure your drives are set to DMA mode?
     
  3. lismcd

    lismcd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using windows xp and my controllers are set to dma if available.

    thanks, lisa
     
  4. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You may want to try re-installing your operating system.
     
  5. lismcd

    lismcd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you think it might be better to get a another hard drive and install it?
     
  6. lismcd

    lismcd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I mean have two hard drives. Does reinstalling the operating system mean reformatting the hard drive?
     
  7. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No you dont have to re-format. The reason I suggest re-installing the operating system is some files or drivers may have become corrupted and reinstalling could solve your problems and it doesn't take that long. You could also try system restore to a earlier point when you are sure everything was working fine, The second HD wouldnt solve your problems unless HD space is the issue?
     
  8. rusaved

    rusaved Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I receive this error, it is usally due to not having enough hard drive space. I have to get rid of some stuff to get my hard drive to 17 GB or more. Give this a try before you do anything else.
     

Share This Page