1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I only get an ISO of around 2gb's? Why?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Stunt2061, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    I followed these steps but the patch only gives me an iso if around 2gbs and the instructions say that i am supposed to have an ISO of more than 4gb's what should I do?

    please help thanx


    1. Make a folder on your harddrive, doesn't matter which one, and name it FIFASTREET.
    i.e. C:\FIFASTREET

    2. Start ISOBUSTER and choose file, open image file, and choose your fifa street iso

    3. Extract the files into your FIFASTREET folder. So now you've only got the extracted files in this folder.Size should be 1,65gb

    4. Make a 2nd folder on the same harddrive and name it GGFR-FIFASTREET
    i.e. C:\GGFR-FIFASTREET

    5. Extract the "ggfr-FifaStreet.zip" (the patch) into this folder.

    6. Press on the ggfr-FifaStreet.exe. Press the "readme"'button and after that press the "start" button.

    7. When it's done you should have a new fifastreet.iso with a size of 4,34gb in your "C:\GGFR-FIFASTREET" folder

    burn this iso using dvd-decrypter and it should work.
     
  2. Stunt2061

    Stunt2061 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya so i burnt what i got (which was the 2gb file instead of the 4gb file) following those instructions with DVD decryter.....and it didnt work :( it says now a valit PS2 DISC can someone please tell me what the problem could be?

    Thanx
     
  3. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You could use apache2 to extract the layers,
    if isobuster is the problem.
    Isobuster will only extract layer 0.
    If its a dvd9 game (Not sure as i have no interest in that particular game)
    You will need apache 2 to extract both layer 0 and layer 1.

    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2005

Share This Page