1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I s there a NERO 6 VER 66015 tutorial available?

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by TRAVELMGR, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TO ALKOHOL:
    I saw your Nero 4 tutorial. Do you have one for Nero 6 version 66015? Thank you for your input.
     
  2. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2007
  3. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I saved both packages to my desktop. Do I uninstall my older Nero 6 version first? Do the 2 packages have to be installed in any particular order?
    "Listening" and learning,Thank you for your help and input.
     
  4. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It may not matter, but since NVE is part of the suite, I would install the core, package 1 and then install package 2 with NVE.
    The Nero website still has has the Nero 6 guides for the different programs in the suite. You'll need the free Adobe Reader because they're in PDF. You can view them online or download and save for later use. http://www.nero.com/nero6/eng/User_Guides_Nero_6.html
     
  5. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I saved the link for future use. Thank you. I will be passing it along to my daughter. I have been making use of RI4M, so much, that I will have to just stop for a bit to have a good sit down with Nero and really work with it step by step so that I can really avail myself of it's features.
    Oh, for anyone else that may read this...media does make the difference. These folks and the guides are dead on. I switched media and got stops, stutters and sometimes no burn at all..and this was on my laptop and on my PC. I remembered what I read, went back to the "good stuff" that works, both machines are whistling, if you may, right along producing good 1:1 copies. Problems corrected. I'm thankful to forums like this and the guides we newbies are directed to.
     
  6. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    As one of our mods would say

    Teach and learn

    Glad you're back in business.
     
  7. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    TRAVELMGR
    We catch your drift, but 1:1 copies are uncompressed. Unfortunately much of what we do is either compressed to DVD5 or recorded with the more expensive DL media. Any way it goes, if backing up factory DVDs, we still have to bypass the copy protection. So RipIt4Me will be needed. Anything a couple of years old, without Arccoss, you probably won't need FixVTS, but with the newer stuff it's a good idea to leave it selected.

    I noticed somewhere that Nero said the software doesn't record factory DVDs. Due to legal issues they didn't add "without the use of decryption software".

    Dual layer support was added to the later versions of Nero 6, but it was "buggy". If you anticipate doing dual layer with Nero, I'd suggest upgrading to Nero 7.

    I'm glad you've got things lined out. Keep that buddy of yours out of the foxhole and keep your daughter up to speed.

    By the way, you're welcome.
     
  8. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah, I understand, better, what 1:1 means in the context of what we do. I’m listening and learning. Oh, you betcha, I keep FixVST engaged. Reminds me of keeping the stability control, in my car, “On”. It doesn’t hurt nothing, during normal operation, but does what it has to when the time comes…and you can bet, from a recent near collision, I am a believer. Some fool drifted into my lane, at 60+mph, and I had to yank the steering wheel to avoid the contact.
    Would you or anyone else have any specific info which versions of Nero 6 were/are “buggy”? As I got Nero 6 as a package deal, sometime back, I’m going to hold out as long as I can, before having to buy it[only]. Okay, call me tight, but at least, if I start having any problems, I’ve been warned, Nero 7 here I come.
    I got a “crash” message from RI4M(can’t remember the specific message)on my laptop. I uninstalled it(left DVDD and Shrink alone) reinstalled plus the update…and for overkill, Restored 3 weeks back. Not being that smart with this stuff, I thought this move would be the simplist, and if it did not work, I would uninstall/reinstall all of the ripping/burning “stuff”. It is working well, with no problems. I’m still having to manually engage Shrink, on the Pc and the laptop. after downloading Shrink 32bwib. I may not have done something correct when attempting to install it. Okay I will now stick a fork in it, I’m done.
     
  9. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You take the Shrink.exe file from the download and install it in the DVD Shrink folder in Program Files. The path would have been the same. If you just download the exe and not put it where it's supposed to be, then it doesn't have the same path that was earlier set in RI4M. It's just "good housekeeping" with the files.
     
  10. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Understand that "good housekeeping". There is a definite need for improvement on my computing skills and knowledge, which is sorely lacking.Not being up to speed on things such as "Paths", I may have attempted previously to drag and drop the Shrink.exe to the RI4M folder in my Program Files, after downloading it to a temporary Desktop folder.
     
  11. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It shouldn't be in the RipIt4Me folder at all. DVD Shrink has it's own folder in Program Files. So does DVD Decrypter. Put the downloaded file in the Shrink folder to replace the original exe and the Shrink desktop shortcut will direct to the Shrink.exe with the imgburn support. If it's in the RipIt4Me folder, cut and paste into the DVD Shrink folder. If you have a problem, delete Ripit4ME, Shrink and Decrypter and use this all in one installer. You even get MenuShrink. It installs everything and Shrink will support ImgBurn. http://www.snapdrive.net/files/60656/download/AIO_v3.0.zip
     
  12. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Went with Option 2: Deleted DVDD/SHRINK/RI4M, installed all in one. Went in slicker than Mobile one on WD40...huh? Okay so it's late, for me. Original movie and a blank in their respective drives.Giving the new install a check out ride, while I catch some zzz's. Will post the outcome.
    Question: With Option 1, should I have removed the original .exe file when I put the downloaded file in the Shrink folder?
    I'm shutting down to let the new install go to work.
    As an old ham operator, "Uncle Bill", used to sign off[with]:
    "Have a fine day today and better day tomorrow."
    'Night all!
     
  13. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    G'night.
    As for option 1 when you go to put the Shrink.exe replacement in the DVD Shrink program folder, you are given the option to replace the existing file or cancel and keep the existing Shrink.exe. Two files of the same type and name can't exist together in the same folder.
     
  14. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can anyone explain what a semafore timing error is and what can be, any, done about it? I did not know how to save or recover the IMGBurn log to acccompany that data with this question.
     
  15. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's usually a data transfer problem when the process is taking too long. Are you using an external drive?

    The log is just a matter of copy and paste to transfer. It would be handy to see what it says.
     
  16. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a MADDOG external that I use with my Dell L.T. No problem with previous episodes,until I attempted to rip/burn episode 6 of Farscape. Tried the PC, same result. May just be the dvd, itself. Copied it on my Lite On standalone. I got an auto referral to Digital Video Forums(RipIt4Me Bug Reports). I registered and ask [about] another question, no answer yet: Is there anyway to go from DVD Shrink to ImgBurn, automatically? Is it something to be done in Preferences or Settings or does it require some an additional software?
    About the log, I think I may have deleted the results once I had closed the file. When I opened it up, nothing showing but the current access time/date activity.
     
  17. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If it's just with one DVD, I wouldn't worry about it. It may be the DVD and not your equipment. I've noticed the problem happens more often with external drives than internal drives. That's why I asked.

    As for Shrink automatically supporting ImgBurn, I thought you'd upgraded to the Shrink version that does so. It's in the Backup settings under the Target Device tab. It's a Select backup target: option.

    [​IMG]

    If you have DVD Decrypter instead of ImgBurn for that option, you still have the original version of DVD Shrink.
     
  18. TRAVELMGR

    TRAVELMGR Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have been busy and away from this forum. It wasn't until my daughter told she that a site was unavailable that I realized how out of touch I had been for just this short time. [To me]It is unfortunate that the Haves' have to have it all, at any, apparent, expense. I'm frustrated about the cost of food, fuel,housing and the lack of strong moral leadership from our politicians and 'captains of industry'. Do I advocate stealing or 'ripping' people off? No, but who is stealing and who is really getting ripped off?
    Okay,ladies and gents, I am finished venting. I enjoy music, movies and meandering amongst the clouds. As I am somewhat financially deprived to fly, the music, movies, a decent set of wheels and a roof over the ole head will fill the bill. So as far as I am concerned, I'm doing "better than some, not as bad as many".With that, I going over to the library to decide on whether to look at Casino Royale, Prestige, Eragon or Season 2 of Farscape. Ain't it great to have choices?
    Thanks for being patient teachers and mentors. I will continue to 'listen and learn'(from this forum).
    Your Friendly Neighborhood TRAVELMGR
     

Share This Page