1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IDE to SATA interface? For dummies?

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by stab5150, May 29, 2007.

  1. stab5150

    stab5150 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello. I bought a Dell Dimention5150 a few months back. I added an IDE burner. This one:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827151133

    Samsung burner with IDE interface.

    Apparently (which I never heard) dimention runs SATA exclusively for the past 2 years. Now, I plugged the dang thing into somewhere. It runs, but not well. Cranks out about 1x. It doesn't run right, and I've used the "guides" and asked questions and nobody seems to know the answer.

    Well i think the answer is that I am supposed to purchase an IDE to SATA interface. Does anyone have more information regarding this conundrum that many people have probably experienced before myself?
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    The only specs I have seen mention SATA and IDE.
    If you plugged that IDE drive into something it wasn't a SATA port.
    The SATA cable is a skinny thing and the IDE connector is a couple of inches wide on an 80 wire cable.
    Run the Nero Info Tool.Check the 'Configuration Tab' and look to see if the burner is shown on an IDE channel and if DMA is on.
    If DMA is off the drive will be very slow.

    http://www.iomagic.com/downloads/utilities/NeroInfoTool_207.zip
     
  3. stab5150

    stab5150 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This is my 2nd computer (with IDE channels) that doesn't have a working DVDR:

    [​IMG]

    Can't figure out why it won't run in DMA mode
     
  4. stab5150

    stab5150 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My Dell:

    [​IMG]
    IDE?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2007
  5. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    The Dell picture is an IDE cable.
    My Computer > Properties > Hardware > Device Manager > IDE Controllers
    Right Click Primary > Uninstall > OK and reboot.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2007
  6. stab5150

    stab5150 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok so I removed the IDE drivers on primary

    Rebooted

    The computer "found the hardware" and required reboot for "all changes to take effect"

    Rebooted

    Upon startup, ran Nero Info Tool and it said "DMA Off"

    Opened up DVDFab (favorite dvd copying program) and it said "switch to DMA mode to increase speed press OK" so I did, and it required a reboot

    Rebooted

    Upon startup, ran Nero Info Tool and it said "DMA Off"

    Please advise!
     
  7. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Restart,tap [DEL] key go into the PC Bios and check the settings on the IDE.
    The devices (master and slave) will be shown and the properties.
    They should be set at 'auto'.
     
  8. stab5150

    stab5150 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    attar

    you are my hero.

    The primary slave factory default was "off" since i got this box with only 1 CD drive.

    Thanks!
     
  9. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,509
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Okey-dokey.

     

Share This Page