1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

igot astarview box in march!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by dublin07, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    i got a starview box in march and a few days ago i heard about a new cable u can get to hook it up to the computer and when the channels are gone u just download it

    how do u download it and what do u do??????
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Go to the link at the bottom of my post marked Eamo. In here you will find all the info, firmware and software you require.
     
  3. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    wat file do i download from the free file sharing
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Good place to start would be the Starview PDF guide. In Eamo's link go to Starview and Documentation you will find it there.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F

    Like this one

    Null modem info here

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    You will need the GTloader, (Starview Software Uploader)


    You will need version 2.57 fixed for a CLONE box

    You will need version 4.oo for a GENUINE box.

    To help you decide which type of box you have click on the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info (Dooby2oon), click on clone this will help you figure out what you have.

    And please download the Starview PDF guide this will give you step by step instructions on how to do everything.
     
  6. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    tanks mate i have everything done tat u said except were do u get the GTloader
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Quickest way. You will find it here courtesy of Ryan.

    gt rom loader http://www.speedyshare.com/513522792.html
     
  8. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    thanks for everything im finished now i just go buy the cable now were would u say is the best website to buy a cable box i know somebody that is looking for 1 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    What type/name of box are you looking for?
     
  10. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    any type just a website tat has a lot of cable boxs
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Sent you a pm as we are not allowed to advertise links on the open forum. Go to private messages at the top of the page.
     
  12. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest


    here has any of the codes changed cause there is only a few channels working on my box and i have 139 channels
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    You need to do a factory reset and autoscan again. The codes have not changed but N** have changed the frequency.
     
  14. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest


    i done dat twice and it says 0 programs found wat do i do
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96



    Try it again. menu, factory settings, type 1668, press OK. Do an autoscan. Then turn you key emu on. Exit out to channels they will be there.
     
  16. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    were is the emu key on the box
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    press menu, type 1570, it is at the end of this screen
     
  18. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    i done everything u said but wen i exit it just stays at language
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Turn your Starview off with the remote and try the key emu again.
     
  20. dublin07

    dublin07 Guest

    it still dosen't work wen i search it says no channels found is there a code to put in to find the channels
     

Share This Page