1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I'm going crazy!! Add me to the list.... (Can't Flash)

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by goju, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. goju

    goju Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello all,

    I have been basically attempting to get my Viper to flash for the past 48 hours. I have tried everything on this forum. Here's all my info:

    Viper: 0447
    Programmer: 0503

    GC: DOL-101 (Rev. C) AND DOL-001 (Rev. A/B) That's right i tried the chip on two gamecubes!

    Bios: Cobra 0.3 AND 0.4

    Computer:
    Compaq Presario Laptop AMD K6 500mhz Windows XP
    AND
    Soyo Dragon Lite+ Athlon 2100+ Windows XP SP2

    Tricks I've tried:
    Direct connection from GC to PC (no parallel cable)
    Quadruple checked solder points with Multi Meter
    Twice redid all solder points
    Checked programmer solder points
    Tried flashing viper separate from GC
    BBA attached/not attached
    Set PC bios parallel setting to ECP
    Set port address manually

    Results after all of the above?!?! NOTHING... The chip DOES get power (checked with multimeter) in both gamecubes, but neither computers recognize the chip. I always get viper not found error, check cable. Both gamecubes acted as if there was no chip installed.

    I have a question. With a stock viper chip (no bios at all) does the lip bypass work? That is, should the game work with the lid off?

    I've reached the end here guys... what do you think? Dead Chip? Bad ribbon cable?

    What they should do is release the viper with some basic bios that allow flashing via disk, for example like the xbox chips which come with linux bios that allow you to flash via cd.

    ...HELP....
     
  2. Lazycus

    Lazycus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Check your ribbon cable first. You did slide open the connectors on the programmer and Viper boards before installing the ribbon cable - right? If you just forced them in you probably damaged the ribbon cable. The cable should be blue side up. Check each wire on the ribbon, then connect it to both the programmer and Viper boards and check again on the board side for continuity.

    If the ribbon cable tests out good attempt to flash it with the programmer connected directly to the parallel port. If it's still not found or won't accept the flash then put it back in one of the Cubes and try again.

    Once you get 0.3 or 0.4 loaded you can flash via DVD.
     
  3. goju

    goju Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, I did slide open the port before inserting the ribbon blue side up. Just checked ribbon by itself as well as attached to the chip and programmer with multimeter, everything is fine.

    Attempted yet again to flash both out of the cube and in. Nothing.....

    I have been stareing at other's pictures of the install... and i have a question....

    In what order are the blue lid bypass wires in on the harness? I have a wild hunch that mine are backwards. Mine is as follows.
    < (blue male1)(blue male2)(blue female1)(blue female2)(space)(black)(red)(space)(purple)(yellow) >

    I hope that makes sense... I would take a picture, but my digicam was stolen last weekend....
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2005
  4. Lazycus

    Lazycus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, the last thing I can think of is check your parallel port connector on your programmer board to make sure all the pins are connected well. Look for soldering mistakes like the other guy had on his board.

    Find someone who has had success flashing Viper chips and let them have a try.

    Good luck!
     
  5. goju

    goju Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your ideas. I already checked the programmer solder points, there was one in question, but i fixed it and tried again with no results.

    I also just tried programming it with a new Dell Latitude D800.... no results...

    I really wish I knew someone who does this stuff, but unfortunately all of my friends are waiting for me to do it first! lol

    At this point I'm assuming that it is a dead chip...
     
  6. molane

    molane Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i'm sure you have already checked this but just to throw it out there . have you turned on the programmer with the white on and off switches on the programmer its self?
     
  7. molton

    molton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having the same problem, it acts like I never installed the mod chip, all my connections have been checked with my multimeter, and I get the same thing when I try to flash it. You're supposed to get a different bios screen when you start your modded gamecube, right? (the lack of documentation on this thing is incredible

    update

    I did get it too flash and now my mod chip does something! I had to use the non-open source flasher you can find somewhere other than ps2ownz, i wish i saved the link.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2005

Share This Page