1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IMGBURN error while burning XGD3 game

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by arsenalforever, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was trying to burn my first XGD3 game, i.e FIFA 13 using my laptop's drive Slimtype DVD A DS8A9SH EA16 (SATA). When I ran the payload tool, it successfully enabled burnermax on my drive and I noticed the increase in free space.

    I set the IMGBURN settings according to the 'For burnermax payload tool' from this guide here: http://xboxpirate.eu/forums/topic/1172-imgburn-settings-for-xgd2-and-xgd3-games/

    But when the verification was going on, I got an imgburn I/O error.

    Why did this happen? Did I have to go to the advanced settings and change the LiteOn stuff? I don't think my drive is a LiteON one.

    And also, now in my computer, the size of the burnt disc is showed only as 48 MB. Please tell me what to do
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  2. xbox09

    xbox09 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Post your IMGBURN log on here first.Secondly use verbatim s 001's or 003's Singapore's.Your drive may be payload tool compatible but still error or give you bad burns.Disable AV's,background tasks,try burn in Safe mode.In Task Manager Process tab, right click on ImbBurn, then Set Priority to High.Don't use the pc/laptop while burning.I personally never use the payload tool as so many people think they can just use their laptop drives and burn xgd3 games without errors or decent kprobe results but for me it causes more pain than gain.Buy a ihas drive or compatible,decent Media and you cannot go too far wrong.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  4. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do I burn in Safe Mode? Is my laptop drive a LiteON one? I didn't apply the settings which should be applied for LiteON drives so maybe that's why the verification failed? The laptop was idle when the burning and verification were occurring and I am using Verbatims only. Also, there wasn't any antivirus active during the burning process.
     
  5. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Btw, my latop is Gateway NE56R
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  6. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Guys, I've ordered the iHas drive but in the meanwhile I want to test out if my laptop drive can burn XGD3 games (since the payload tool enabled burnermax on it).

    The problem I'm facing is that the name of the dvd drive is Slimtype DVD A DS8A9SH EA16 (SATA) so I don't really know if I have to apply the LiteOn settings (advanced settings -> LiteOn tab) or not.

    I tried burning FIFA 13 using this drive. On the first disc, I burnt WITHOUT applying the LiteOn settings and on the second, I burnt WITH LiteOn settings but on both occasions I got discs which showed a capacity of 48.9MB on Windows and when I inserted them into my Xbox, I got the Unrecognizable Disc and Unreadable Disc error messages respectively.

    Also, some tutorials tell us to disable the 'Perform OPC before write' options while some tell us to keep it checked. Can you advice me on what is the correct option?

    Also, when a DVD+R DL is inserted into my laptop drive, IMGBURN shows the supported burn speeds as 3x, 4x and 6x. I burned FIFA 13 using 4x and with the 'Perform OPC...' option disabled for the first disc and enabled for the second disc but with no success.

    Here is my IMGBURN log:

    Also, there were NO heavy apps running during the burning process. I don't understand why IMGBURN showed that it burnt like around 8.7 GB but in Windows, the capacity of the disc is shown only as 48.9MB.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2013
  7. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Use VERBATIM'S 003',001's instead of memorex.Windows will see it as a smaller size after burning as its a unrecognised format.Remove OPC,remove overspeed.Failing that wait for your IHAS burner to be delivered.
     
  8. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So I shouldn't apply the settings in the LiteOn tab? Also, I AM using Verbatims. Should I enable 'Verify' in IMGBURN?
     
  9. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  10. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The Verbatims I have are Made in India. The Singapore ones aren't available in India. But I've used these discs to burn XGD2 games and they've worked perfectly fine.
     
  11. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You don't have to verify unless you want to wait till Christmas.Change the settings in The Liteon tab.Indian Verb's are meant to have poor dye printed on the surface,They may be useless to burn images that are xgd3.Other than that i cannot help you anymore.There are hundreds of laptop makes and installed slim drives its like working in the dark.The payload tool like i said is more trouble than its worth.I would of waited and bought a IHAS B drive instead of a D version but obviously you want to go down the payload route.
     
  12. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not sure if the drive I've ordered is a B or D version. It's just an iHas 122. The seller didn't tell me which one it is so I'll find out only once it reaches me.

    But the problem is, even with an iHas drive with me, what would be the point if the Indian Verbatims are crap?
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  13. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If its a B version you can cross flash it to a 124b so you don't have to use the payload tool.You should send the seller a message to find out.
     
  14. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    He said he gets it from somewhere else so he doesn't know. I know that B versions can be cross flashed but that still won't solve the problem regarding the Verbatims made in India.
     
  15. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
  16. RIARA

    RIARA Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    you should just invest in an xkey and save all the trouble of burning and verifying
     
  17. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't have a dump of my xbox firmware and I can't try to find it out coz it involves soldering and whatnot
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2013
  18. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    That would be a Reset Glitch Hack.
    Actually, I am not very fond of the Xkey, but for you it would be good.
     
  19. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  20. arsenalforever

    arsenalforever Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Guys, I updated the iHas drive to it's latest firmware using the SmartPack Utility but when payload tool gives me the following error:

     

Share This Page