1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installation errors, please help

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by rlcsekhar, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. rlcsekhar

    rlcsekhar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi every one, i am fighting with the below problem from 3weeks, hope anyone can solve my problem, i am getting a crc error (the file c:\game\filename doeasn't macth the file in the setup's cab file. the medium from which u r running the setup may be corrupted) when i am installing games.i have the image files of games which i downloaded, when i tried to install from the virtual drive there r no errors in installation , but when i write the image files into cds, and then install, problen occurs, i tried changing "operating system", "cd writer/dvdwriter", changed company "blank disks",changed writing software, scanned full system with antivirus2005,.but when i connected my hdd as a slave to another pc and write the images, installation from that cds work great,, i have also changed, the data cables which i connect to hdd and mother board, please , please anyone help me out from this problem.i have so many images to write into cds, thanks in advance.
     
  2. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Perhaps God wants you to buy the games so you can legally backup your games instead of downloading.
     
  3. rlcsekhar

    rlcsekhar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u made me smile with ur comment, but where is my solution, even if i bought a game and want to make a back up copy of it, please
     
  4. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe you should consider installing a second hdd, and make the one you have now the slave and the other the primary. That's the only solution that I could give you, seeing as you have tried everything else.
     

Share This Page