1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing new Motherboard/CPU

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by tadaw, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good afternoon computer guru's, I have a quick question. I recently purchased a new Motherboard/CPU for my computer through Tiger Direct which should be here by Friday. Motherboard - Intel 975XBX2KR Socket 775 CPU - Intel Core2 Duo E6300 1.86Ghz Socket 775

    I am currently taking an A+ certification class and the teacher was telling me that my OS on the previous HD that I will use for the new motherboard/cpu will not work and that I will need the recovery disk. He says that MS has an algorithm that limits the amount of hardware you can change around and if you change too much you might have to reinstall the OS or use the recovery disk. The problem is, I don't have either.

    Is there any way around this?

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what was chipset on old motherboard?
     
  3. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good question, I am not sure? It is a Biostar K8VGA-M....let me see if I can find the chipset

    Thanks for the help so far!!

     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    most likely not an intel chipset
     
  5. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hope this helps...

    North Bridge: VIA VT8380 K8M800

    North Bridge: AMD Hammer IMC

    South Bridge: VIA VT8237
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    was hoping it was same manufacturer as new board as windows might have loaded with no problems but as different chipsets than no can do. how did you get windows on old computer? you can't use a recovery cd for a different chipset board.
     
  7. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I actually had a damaged computer and got it fixed sometime ago at a computer store with XP installed there. Now I am stuck with no recovery disc.

    I remember learning about going to different sites to download recovery disc's for old OS's....is that not possible for XP?
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    the recovery disks are for name brand computers like hp & dell not for clone computers that you build at home or at a local computer store.
     
  9. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sounds like I am SOL

    Well I paid 500 for the CPU/Motherboard, 130 for a new graphics card, new power supply, and numerous other small items, whats another hundred and something dollars for an OS, ha ha. This stuff can add up, but hopefully after I am through I will have a pretty descent system.

    Thanks for the help!!!
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't get vista!!!
     
  11. tadaw

    tadaw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Don't worry, I won't!!
     
  12. J0hnnyga

    J0hnnyga Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    in line with the OP's question i bought an asus nforce4 sli mobo and had problems so im switching it out for a evga nforce 680i sli board will that require a reinstall of the OS?
     
  13. pcrepair

    pcrepair Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    an awful lot of the time you can put the old harddisk into your new computer and run a repair and it works ok but you need to reactivate it

    reactivation is best done at weekends when the humans have gone home

    when the computer asks the questions......... you blew the old motherboard up and you're replacing it :)



     
  14. J0hnnyga

    J0hnnyga Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when you say repair you mean the repair off the install cd right? and thanks for the response
     
  15. 88Camaro

    88Camaro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    did you try just hooking up your old hard drive to the new system?...it might just start right up into windows...I've done that many time and its worked
     

Share This Page