1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internet on my psp

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by swadtruk, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. swadtruk

    swadtruk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I followed all of the instructions on here step by step to use my internet on my psp.............but when I was done and I clicked on text connection at the end of the setup it looked like it was going to connect to the internet but then I said that there was an error with the ip address it said that it was timed out meaning that it took to long to find it and so I really need help with this cause its driving me crazy.
     
  2. No4Rocket

    No4Rocket Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had the same problem. Manually enter your IP adress, DNS, and everything else in that page, and it works fine.
     
  3. swadtruk

    swadtruk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK well thanks for the reply but where do I find the dns and all that other crazy stuff
     
  4. No4Rocket

    No4Rocket Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Find it from your comp, or ask your internet provider.
     
  5. btjl90

    btjl90 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if u have a router.

    go to the router web-based page and enable LOCAL DHCP SERVER

    it should work fine without anything else changed from ur psp
     
  6. swadtruk

    swadtruk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Well that is what i dont have ........the router, and im sure that is why its not letting me get on the internet, but thanks anyways.
     
  7. DJchemist

    DJchemist Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol... you do need a router with wiereless connectivity.. haha
    UNLESS u got a router/modem in a combo...
    which is possible...but im notsure if u have it or not.
    (u'd notice cuz theres usually an antenna...but u never know)
    so yeah..just my input :)
     

Share This Page