1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Intervideo DVD Copy 3

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by cwp777, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. cwp777

    cwp777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Used Any DVD and DVD Decrypter on Casino Royale, then tried to burn the decrypted file to DVD with Intervideo...wouldn't do it. Intervideo has worked well for me for over a year, anyone else use this program? or having a problem with some of the newer movies??

    Have copied over 200 movies without any problems, all of a sudden it doesn't want to work for me.
     
  2. fatstrat

    fatstrat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Obviously you know what your doing with that many good burns. Is it a burn error or problems with transcoding?

    If transcoding, try to run your ripped dvd through fixvts then transcode and burn. Or even try ro rip with dvdfab decrypter. Here:
    http://dvdidle.com/free.htm

    Then normal transcode and burn.

    Strat
     
  3. cwp777

    cwp777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It will start to burn, maybe one bar will show up on the progress bar and then I get a windows error message saying it has a problem and must shut down. I used "I copy DVDs 2" and it copied perfectly. My brother uses the same software and said the last three movies he tried to copy gave him a similar problem.
    AnyDVD has 'so far' always did a fine job for me. I have two 200G hard drives and I like to have the file on the disc for a while in case I want to burn it again. After a while I clean them off and get some new ones.
     
  4. fatstrat

    fatstrat Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you play the movie you ripped on your computer with Power Dvd?

    If so, it could be a media problem. What are you useing?

    Strat
     
  5. cwp777

    cwp777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Now that I hadn't thought of trying. I must admit, I was frustrated and deleted the file. I will rip it again and try that, might be a few days, I've got to be out of town this week end.
    Thanks for the input, different minds think of different ways to aproach a problem, I'm always open to listen......
     

Share This Page