1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Intervideo DVD Copy Platinum

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by swaish, Jun 13, 2004.

  1. swaish

    swaish Guest

    I just bought this software from a shop and found it wont do what I want it to do, copy my original DVD's onto DVD+-R & RW for use when I am using my portable player (I dont like taking my original disks out of the house).

    Is there a work around for this?

    Thanks

    Andy
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    swaish,

    I read that AnyDVD might not work with Intervideo DVD. If I remember your missing a ripper for copy protected material. In other threads they've mentioned using DVD Decrypter with Intervideo. Decrypter to rip and Intervideo DVD to compress and burn.
     
  3. kbm

    kbm Guest

    Try DVD Shrink to rip and compress. Then burn with Intervideo.
     
  4. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    kbm,

    I also read that DVD Shrink to rip and compress. Then burn with Intervideo(they actually threw in Decrypter also before shrink). Does Intervideo compress?
     
  5. kbm

    kbm Guest

    Intervideo will compress once you have used Decrypter to rip to hard drive. Never done it before though.
     
  6. ronjon

    ronjon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Use DVD Shrink to rip to your H.D., then use "InterVideo DVD Copy 2 Platinum" to compress. Nero to burn it.
     
  7. kbm

    kbm Guest

    Intervideo will Compress and Burn, no need to buy Nero if you already have InterVideo DVD Copy Platinum.
     
  8. crinas

    crinas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You can try using [bold]DVD Region-Free[/bold] with InterVideo DVD Copy, in my computer it works. You can find it here.
    http://www.dvdidle.com/
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2004
  9. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    flip, anydvd will work with intervideo dvdcopy2, or you can use decrypter. swaish, if you already have it you should use it, excellent quality and it is very fast, and easy to use. I'm curious as to what u are doing that it doesn't work. The only thing that compares is rebuilder/CCE or Pinnacle IC8, both are much slower.
     
  10. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    flip, anydvd will work with intervideo dvdcopy2, or you can use decrypter. swaish, if you already have it you should use it, excellent quality and it is very fast, and easy to use. I'm curious as to what u are doing that it doesn't work. The only thing that compares is rebuilder/CCE or Pinnacle IC8, both are much slower. Some people have to uncheck safe mode in anydvd to get it to work.
     
  11. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Anydvd works fine with intervideo DVDcopy, you have to open AnyDVD, select program and uncheck safe mode and it will work.
     
  12. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I guess you think with your new status they'll listen to you and not me huh? It's already gone to your head. I shoulda never pointed it out.
     
  13. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hmm! You missed the part of unchecking safe mode and when you install anDVD safe mode is checked by default. DVDcopy2 and I believe Pinnacle instant copy (didn't buy that one LOL) both won't work with AnyDVD if safe mode is selected.

    I'm going to hounded and harassed for a while aren't I?
     
  14. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    uh uh uh read my post[bold]"Some people have to uncheck safe mode in anydvd to get it to work."[/bold]6/21-20:01 and yes you are.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [bold]GO VOLS![/bold]........Dell Media4600, XP home,Pentium 4 @2.80GHz/800Mz, 512MB, 280 HD w/8MB, 17" flat panel, AIO-A920, 8x DVD-ROM, integrated 5.1 audio, HP dc4000, Plextor PX-708UF[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2004
  15. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hmm! I stand to be corrected.

    I guess it was me that missed your suggestion to uncheck it in safe mode.
     
  16. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I may copy and frame that post. lol I did buy it and for 25.00, what the hell, it is a great picture. It's the 80.00, (coulda bought 3 IC8's) that's killin' me. There goes my dual layer burner. sigh. You realize of course, once this takes off, and prices come down, all this software we have is antiquated. No need to compress or re-author if it all fits.
     
  17. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If it's an consolation I spend $40 on AnyDVD because of your influence and then I bought DVDremake which only works with a ripped file and I can't live without, so I barely use it.

    True if it all fits with DL but its useless until the media can be had for a reasonable price which is going to take some time. By then compression may well be dated. I think that DL technology has the potential to be plgued with problems in its early stages and by the time it gets ironed out our Plextors will be worn out.

    Also, remember there are new technologies on the horizon such as HD bluray which might leave dual layer a short lived reign before its obsolete because bluray can store over 20 gigs.
     
  18. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    OK, I feel better, let's call it even. I'm still gonna get that burner, I figure the discs will be about 5.00 before too long. Check out this thread, I gotta guy who's having problems. I don't know if he's doing every thing I told him, but I'd like to get him going. Read the threads, last couple of pages and see if u got any ideas. He's got recode and anydvd, so I recommended on the fly to get him going, and have given detailed instructions, but he can't seem to get it to work.http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/89791 I'll see ya on the flip side. Start at post 13:25
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] [bold]GO VOLS![/bold]........Dell Media4600, XP home,Pentium 4 @2.80GHz/800Mz, 512MB, 280 HD w/8MB, 17" flat panel, AIO-A920, 8x DVD-ROM, integrated 5.1 audio, HP dc4000, Plextor PX-708UF[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2004
  19. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What I would be concerned about is the chance for increased P1/P0 errors and coasters but get it and I'll watch you for a while before I get one.

    I think I just chewed his butt out on the other thread. LOL

    Now to crack that mini keg.
    _
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2004
  20. bigorange

    bigorange Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You did, I didn't even realize it, read my other post.
     

Share This Page